Bug 1384551 - Printing directions using maps do not show the marked path
Summary: Printing directions using maps do not show the marked path
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-maps
Version: 25
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kalev Lember
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2016-10-13 14:19 UTC by Ankur Sinha (FranciscoD)
Modified: 2017-12-12 11:00 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2017-12-12 11:00:21 UTC
Type: Bug

Attachments (Terms of Use)
Example printed instructions (186.75 KB, application/pdf)
2016-10-13 14:19 UTC, Ankur Sinha (FranciscoD)
no flags Details

Description Ankur Sinha (FranciscoD) 2016-10-13 14:19:59 UTC
Created attachment 1210133 [details]
Example printed instructions

Description of problem:
When one prints the directions that gnome-maps gives, the images in the printed directions do not highlight the path as the app does.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Use maps to get a route
2. Print the route, to a file, for example

Actual results:
Does not show path as marked, only shows the start and end route

Expected results:
Should show the path as marked?

Additional info:

Comment 1 Adam Williamson 2016-10-13 21:26:43 UTC
Can you check whether this also affects X11, or is it Wayland-only? Thanks!

Comment 2 Ankur Sinha (FranciscoD) 2016-10-14 07:03:32 UTC
Just checked - not wayland specific - also happens in X11. (Not adding to tracker bug)

Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2017-11-16 19:03:47 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 25 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 25. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '25'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version'
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not
able to fix it before Fedora 25 is end of life. If you would still like
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2017-12-12 11:00:21 UTC
Fedora 25 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2017-12-12. Fedora 25 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.