Bug 1384596 - gnome-boxes: starting fails without any feedback
Summary: gnome-boxes: starting fails without any feedback
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-boxes
Version: 25
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Christophe Fergeau
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2016-10-13 15:44 UTC by Zbigniew Jędrzejewski-Szmek
Modified: 2018-01-25 10:27 UTC (History)
7 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-12-12 10:59:48 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Zbigniew Jędrzejewski-Szmek 2016-10-13 15:44:10 UTC
Description of problem:
Clicking on gnome-boxes icon shows a spinning cursor for a moment and then nothing. Starting it from a terminal prints "Failed to register: Timeout was reached".

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-boxes-3.22.0-2.fc25.x86_64

Expected results:
Useful error information. Since this is a graphical app for new users, it must show some window with an error if things go wonky.

Additional info:
The VM I'm testing this in has a read-only /home. Might be related, dunno.

Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2017-11-16 18:51:11 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 25 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 25. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '25'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version'
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not
able to fix it before Fedora 25 is end of life. If you would still like
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2017-12-12 10:59:48 UTC
Fedora 25 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2017-12-12. Fedora 25 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Comment 3 axel simon 2018-01-24 22:54:01 UTC
This bug is still present in F27.
I was running a VM which crashed, which threw me back to gnome-boxes main interface.
I couldn't start the VM again from there and many options where missing from the box (VM's) options (such as adjusting RAM).

I closed gnome-boxes and couldn't reopen it.

Starting it from the terminal gives the error initially reported in this bug.

Starting it with strace gives this:

write(6, "\1\0\0\0\0\0\0\0", 8)         = 8
futex(0x56136da64d80, FUTEX_WAKE_PRIVATE, 1) = 1
futex(0x56136da64940, FUTEX_WAKE_PRIVATE, 1) = 1
futex(0x56136da5b058, FUTEX_WAKE_PRIVATE, 1) = 1
openat(AT_FDCWD, "/usr/lib64/charset.alias", O_RDONLY) = -1 ENOENT (No such file or directory)
write(2, "Failed to register: Timeout was "..., 40Failed to register: Timeout was reached
) = 40
poll([{fd=3, events=POLLIN}], 1, 0)     = 0 (Timeout)
write(6, "\1\0\0\0\0\0\0\0", 8)         = 8
futex(0x56136da64d80, FUTEX_WAKE_PRIVATE, 1) = 1
futex(0x56136da64940, FUTEX_WAKE_PRIVATE, 1) = 1
poll([{fd=3, events=POLLIN}], 1, 0)     = 0 (Timeout)
futex(0x7fbc80fc49f4, FUTEX_WAKE_PRIVATE, 2147483647) = 0
getpid()                                = 29602
getpid()                                = 29602
exit_group(1)                           = ?
+++ exited with 1 +++


I checked and indeed, /usr/lib64/charset.alias doesn't exist. (But I suspect it did before). I will check on reboot if it is there again.

Christophe, can we reopen this bug?

Comment 4 axel simon 2018-01-25 10:27:16 UTC
More info.
I realised gnome-boxes was actually still running:
pgrep -af gnome-boxes
23820 /usr/bin/gnome-boxes --gapplication-service

Trying to start 'gnome-boxes --gapplication-service' gave:
Failed to register: Unable to acquire bus name 'org.gnome.Boxes'

But killing gnome-boxes with 'pkill gnome-boxes' was enough to free it up and I was then able to start it using simply 'gnome-boxes.

From that point, some of my boxes loaded fine (Debian 9) others still had trouble starting (Win 10). This last issue seems unrelated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.