Bug 138965 - @monthly jobs running daily
Summary: @monthly jobs running daily
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: vixie-cron (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 2
Hardware: i386 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jason Vas Dias
QA Contact: Brock Organ
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks: 170787
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-11-12 07:16 UTC by Paul Rosser
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:10 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version: 4.1-36
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-08-20 06:42:04 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Paul Rosser 2004-11-12 07:16:11 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; rv:1.7.3)
Gecko/20040913 Firefox/0.10.1

Description of problem:
When using the @monthly variable in the files /var/spool/cron folder
the jobs are running daily.

The @daily jobs run correctly.

Std install of Fedora Core2.

the file /var/spool/cron/root
contains
@daily /root/freespace.sh
@monthly touch /etc/websnmp/reset.tag

This touch command is being run daily.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
crontabs-1.10-6, vixie-cron-3.0.1-87

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. create a cron file and use the @monthly variable to log to a file
2.
3.
    

Actual Results:  Instead of being run monthly it runs every night at
around 2 seconds after midnight

Expected Results:  Runs monthly

Additional info:

Comment 1 Jason Vas Dias 2004-11-12 13:48:16 UTC
 This should not happen with the latest version of cron, which is:
 vixie-cron-4.1-19 .  I'm in the process of getting this pushed to
 FC2 updates; meanwhile, you can download it for FC2 from:
   http://people.redhat.com/~jvdias/vixie-cron/FC2 
 

Comment 2 Marius Andreiana 2005-08-20 06:42:04 UTC
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.