Bug 1389875 - Tray icon of some applications (e.g. Telegram desktop) doesn't appear under Gnome with Wayland
Summary: Tray icon of some applications (e.g. Telegram desktop) doesn't appear under G...
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-shell
Version: 25
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Owen Taylor
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2016-10-29 07:34 UTC by Hedayat Vatankhah
Modified: 2017-12-12 10:45 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

(edit)
Clone Of:
(edit)
Last Closed: 2017-12-12 10:45:52 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Hedayat Vatankhah 2016-10-29 07:34:32 UTC
Description of problem:
I use Telegram desktop under Gnome. When using Xorg, its tray icon appears in tray pane. However, running under Wayland, it doesn't appear. (does the size of icon matter? Because under Xorg, it shows a blue line beside its tray icon. I thought maybe it is using a smaller icon than what Gnome expects.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-shell-3.22.1-2.fc25.x86_64

How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Run Telegram desktop
2. Make sure that tray icon is enabled in settings.


Actual results:
Tray icon doesn't appear

Expected results:
Tray icon should appear

Comment 1 Hedayat Vatankhah 2016-10-31 10:08:05 UTC
Transmission has the same problem too.

Comment 2 Christian Stadelmann 2016-10-31 12:03:32 UTC
Gtk+ developers would say this is a bug in Telegram which should not use tray icons. According to https://developer.gnome.org/gtk3/stable/GtkStatusIcon.html it is deprecated since Gtk+ 3.14 (released >2 years ago). There is some controversity about this.

See also: https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=758677

Comment 3 Hedayat Vatankhah 2016-10-31 15:50:53 UTC
But it doesn't seem that they are dropped completely: e.g. stardict & keepassX are still able to show a tray icon.

Comment 4 Hedayat Vatankhah 2016-10-31 15:52:10 UTC
(Thank you for the referenced bug though. Apparently there is an alternative method to show a status icon?)

Comment 5 Christian Stadelmann 2016-10-31 15:59:00 UTC
Gnome-Shell still has code for it on X11, so all X11 applications (Qt4 and Gtk+ 2 by default, Gtk+ 3 and Qt5 by environment variable) can still use GtkStatusIcon's.

For Gtk+ 3.x applications there is a workaround: specify GDK_BACKEND=x11 in your environment.

To do this, e.g. start telegram through a script with

#!/bin/sh
export GDK_BACKEND=x11
/usr/bin/telegram


or with this command line

GDK_BACKEND=x11 /usr/bin/telegram


But those are just workarounds and the status icon feature has already been removed from Gtk+ 4 sources.

Comment 6 Hedayat Vatankhah 2016-10-31 21:20:25 UTC
Ah... thank you for the clarification. (so, it seems that stardict & keepassx are still being run as an X11 applictaions).
Then probably this bug can be closed. I've lost all my hope that such design decisions might change; and I don't see notifications (at least with the current design) to be able to replace tray icon. 

:((

Comment 7 Florian Müllner 2016-11-03 12:01:08 UTC
Removing from WaylandRelated- as Christian explained, XEmbed is an X11-only technology, so applications using it need to explicitly request the X11 backend. For GTK+ applications, that would involve something like calling:

  gdk_set_allowed_backends ("x11,*");

before GTK+ is initialized.

Comment 8 Jan Niklas Hasse 2017-09-07 10:28:07 UTC
If you want to use Telegram's tray icon with GNOME and (pure) Wayland, installing https://github.com/ubuntu/gnome-shell-extension-appindicator is the way to go.

Comment 9 Fedora End Of Life 2017-11-16 19:17:31 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 25 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 25. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '25'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version'
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not
able to fix it before Fedora 25 is end of life. If you would still like
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 10 Fedora End Of Life 2017-12-12 10:45:52 UTC
Fedora 25 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2017-12-12. Fedora 25 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.