Bug 139074 - Nvidia drivers require reinstall after each reboot
Summary: Nvidia drivers require reinstall after each reboot
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 73733
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 3
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
QA Contact: David Lawrence
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-11-12 20:15 UTC by Carl Davis
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:10 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 19:06:58 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Carl Davis 2004-11-12 20:15:17 UTC
Description of problem:

I have an FX 5200 video card.  I downloaded the drivers from
www.nvidia.com (NVIDIA-Linux-x86-1.0-6629-pkg1.run) and used their gui
to compile and install.  Everything worked great.  However each time I
reboot the machine, the drivers become corrupt, lost, ?, etc. and I
have to run the gui again and recompile the driver.  After
recompiling, startx works fine.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:

Everytime

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Reboot machine
2.
3.
  
Actual results:

Have to reinstall the nvidia drivers

Expected results:

should be able to startx without having to recompile drivers each time
I reboot

Additional info:

Let me know what other info may be relevant

Comment 1 Sitsofe Wheeler 2004-11-14 08:58:05 UTC
This bug may well be resolved invalid because the nvidia binary
drivers are nothing to do with Red Hat. However from reading the
mailing lists people have been suggesting reading the bottom of this
page http://fedora.redhat.com/docs/udev/

Comment 2 Warren Togami 2004-11-16 05:56:21 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 73733 ***

Comment 3 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 19:06:58 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.