Bug 139171 - FireWire HDD is detected but not usable
Summary: FireWire HDD is detected but not usable
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 4
Hardware: i686 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Dave Jones
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-11-13 16:16 UTC by Peter Klotz
Modified: 2015-01-04 22:12 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-08-04 05:12:10 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Peter Klotz 2004-11-13 16:16:49 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.5)
Gecko/20041111 Firefox/1.0

Description of problem:
When attaching the FireWire HDD I only obtain a few lines of output in
/var/log/messages. No device is created, the disk is not accessible.

It is a Maxtor HDD in a no-name FireWire-400 enclosure.

The FireWire PCI controller stems from Lucent.
This is the output of 'lspci':
00:0e.0 FireWire (IEEE 1394): Agere Systems (former Lucent
Microelectronics) FW323 (rev 04)

I used this FireWire HDD on the same PCI controller a long time ago
under Red Hat Linux 9 and had no such problems.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.9-1.667

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Attach FireWire HDD to computer
2.Power on HDD
3.
    

Actual Results:  The following lines in /var/log/messages:

Nov 13 17:02:37 localhost kernel: ieee1394: Error parsing configrom
for node 0-00:1023
Nov 13 17:02:42 localhost wait_for_sysfs[3850]: error: unknown bus,
please report to <linux-hotplug-devel@lists.sourceforge.net> 'ieee1394'
Nov 13 17:02:42 localhost wait_for_sysfs[3850]: either wait_for_sysfs
(udev 039) needs an update to handle the device
'/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:0e.0/fw-host0/0030e000e0002dac' properly
(unknown bus) or the sysfs-support of your device's driver needs to be
fixed, please report to <linux-hotplug-devel@lists.sourceforge.net>
Nov 13 17:02:42 localhost ieee1394.agent[3869]: ... no drivers for
IEEE1394 product 0x/0x/0x
Nov 13 17:02:42 localhost wait_for_sysfs[3861]: error: unknown bus,
please report to <linux-hotplug-devel@lists.sourceforge.net> 'ieee1394'
Nov 13 17:02:42 localhost wait_for_sysfs[3861]: either wait_for_sysfs
(udev 039) needs an update to handle the device
'/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:0e.0/fw-host0/0030e000e0002dac/0030e000e0002dac-1'
properly (unknown bus) or the sysfs-support of your device's driver
needs to be fixed, please report to
<linux-hotplug-devel@lists.sourceforge.net>
Nov 13 17:02:42 localhost wait_for_sysfs[3865]: error: unknown bus,
please report to <linux-hotplug-devel@lists.sourceforge.net> 'ieee1394'
Nov 13 17:02:42 localhost wait_for_sysfs[3865]: either wait_for_sysfs
(udev 039) needs an update to handle the device
'/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:0e.0/fw-host0/0030e000e0002dac/0030e000e0002dac-0'
properly (unknown bus) or the sysfs-support of your device's driver
needs to be fixed, please report to
<linux-hotplug-devel@lists.sourceforge.net>
Nov 13 17:02:43 localhost ieee1394.agent[3886]: ... no drivers for
IEEE1394 product 0x000000/0x000000/0x000000
Nov 13 17:02:43 localhost kernel: SCSI subsystem initialized
Nov 13 17:02:43 localhost kernel: sbp2: $Rev: 1219 $ Ben Collins
<bcollins@debian.org>
Nov 13 17:02:43 localhost kernel: scsi0 : SCSI emulation for IEEE-1394
SBP-2 Devices
Nov 13 17:02:43 localhost ieee1394.agent[3924]: ... no drivers for
IEEE1394 product 0x/0x/0x
Nov 13 17:02:43 localhost ieee1394.agent[3915]: ... no drivers for
IEEE1394 product 0x/0x/0x
Nov 13 17:03:04 localhost kernel: ieee1394: sbp2: Error logging into
SBP-2 device - login timed-out
Nov 13 17:03:04 localhost kernel: sbp2: probe of 0030e000e0002dac-1
failed with error -16


Expected Results:  A device should appear to access the FireWire HDD.

Additional info:

[root@localhost dev]# rpm -qa --queryformat
%{NAME}-%{VERSION}-%{RELEASE}.%{ARCH}\\n kernel udev
udev-039-10.FC3.1.i386
kernel-2.6.9-1.667.i686

Comment 1 Gilles Boisselet 2005-01-24 16:33:25 UTC
I have a similar problem with the following hardware, I can attache 
the external hard drive, but when I write on it I got I/O error

- 00:0e.0 FireWire (IEEE 1394): Agere Systems (former Lucent
Microelectronics) FW323 (rev 04)
- Big disk Lacie
2.6.10-1.741_FC3smp

Jan 24 14:58:57 localhost kernel: SCSI error : <0 0 0 0> return code 
= 0x8000002
Jan 24 14:58:57 localhost kernel: Current sda: sense key Medium Error
Jan 24 14:58:57 localhost kernel: Additional sense: Data phase error
Jan 24 14:58:57 localhost kernel: end_request: I/O error, dev sda, 
sector 63
Jan 24 14:58:57 localhost kernel: Buffer I/O error on device sda1, 
logical block 0


Comment 2 James Pritchard 2005-02-26 08:42:45 UTC
I also experience this problem in Fedora Core 3.  Using a Lacie Firewire 160Gb
Harddrive,  standard OCHI firewire host addon card.

Here are the messages from dmesg relating to the drive and firewire.

ohci1394: fw-host0: OHCI-1394 1.1 (PCI): IRQ=[5]  MMIO=[fb004000-fb0047ff]  Max
Packet=[2048]
ieee1394: Host added: ID:BUS[0-00:1023]  GUID[000000000004156d]
ieee1394: Node added: ID:BUS[0-01:1023]  GUID[00d04b4a1005dec4]
ieee1394: The root node is not cycle master capable; selecting a new root node
and resetting...
ieee1394: Node changed: 0-01:1023 -> 0-00:1023
ieee1394: Node changed: 0-00:1023 -> 0-01:1023

On reconnecting the drive the following messages are added.

ieee1394: Error parsing configrom for node 0-00:1023
ieee1394: Node suspended: ID:BUS[0-00:1023]  GUID[00d04b4a1005dec4]
ieee1394: Error parsing configrom for node 0-00:1023

Drive has worked intermittently.  Possible after I booted Windows XP, then soft
restarted and booted FC3.  It does not work after booting Linux, the rebooting
into Linux.




Comment 3 Peter Klotz 2005-03-10 19:08:24 UTC
Meanwhile my FireWire disk works. I use a self compiled 2.6.11-mm1 kernel and
udev-050-9 from Rawhide. A mount point is created when it is turned on and
removed when switching it off.

Comment 4 Dave Jones 2005-07-15 17:53:48 UTC
An update has been released for Fedora Core 3 (kernel-2.6.12-1.1372_FC3) which
may contain a fix for your problem.   Please update to this new kernel, and
report whether or not it fixes your problem.

If you have updated to Fedora Core 4 since this bug was opened, and the problem
still occurs with the latest updates for that release, please change the version
field of this bug to 'fc4'.

Thank you.

Comment 5 Peter Klotz 2005-07-17 08:08:46 UTC
I updated to Fedora Core 4 and there the disk works as expected. I tested with 
the default kernel 2.6.11-1.1369_FC4. A second FireWire-400 enclosure I bought 
recently also works fine.

As far as I am concerned you can close the bug.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.