Bug 139223 - Display Adapter problem (Intel 810e2)
Display Adapter problem (Intel 810e2)
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 132267
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: XFree86 (Show other bugs)
3
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
David Lawrence
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-11-14 01:53 EST by Chandru
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 14:07:00 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Xorg config file (77.48 KB, text/plain)
2004-11-15 12:08 EST, Chandru
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Chandru 2004-11-14 01:53:58 EST
Description of problem:


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


I installed Fedora core 3 yesterday using the ISO images directly from
the hard disk. I chose a custom installation method.
Here is my complete system configuration
Intel 810e2 motherboard with on board agp and ac97 sound card
HP CD writer 9900ci
Mercury CDROM
Alcatel Dynamite USB Modem
PCTEL PCI modem
Hitachi Desktstar HDS722525VLAT80 200 GB hard disk drive
192 MB SD RAM
HP Deskjet 640C printer
Samsung PS/2 optical mouse
Samsung 55V monitor

When fedora installation had completed, the screen showed patches as
on a blank TV screen…
When any option in the start menu was selected, the screens were
overlapping each other….making it difficult to see or read anything…X
detected my soundcard, monitor, graphics card and mouse exactly as
fedora core 2..

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Chandru 2004-11-15 12:08:52 EST
Created attachment 106723 [details]
Xorg config file
Comment 2 Mike A. Harris 2004-11-18 11:01:15 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 132267 ***
Comment 3 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 14:07:00 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.