Bug 13943 - RH6.2 Kernel -2.2.14-5.0 crashes every 2-3 days
Summary: RH6.2 Kernel -2.2.14-5.0 crashes every 2-3 days
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 6.2
Hardware: i686 Linux
high
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Michael K. Johnson
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2000-07-14 15:22 UTC by Dvang_1
Modified: 2008-05-01 15:37 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2000-08-02 15:11:38 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Dvang_1 2000-07-14 15:22:13 UTC
Our research group has 3 linux boxes that are continuously stalling every
random 2 to 3 days.  I checked in the /var/log/messeges and found the
following:
.....
Jul 13 16:48:31 nut automount[385]: attempting to mount entry
/tmp_mnt/something
Jul 13 16:49:33 nut automount[3591]: expired /tmp_mnt/something
Jul 13 16:55:27 nut PAM_pwdb[2610]: (kde) session closed for user someuser
Jul 14 02:57:48 nut kernel: eth0: Too much work in interrupt, status e081. 
Temp
orarily disabling functions (7f7e).
Jul 14 09:11:58 nut syslogd 1.3-3: restart.
Jul 14 09:11:58 nut syslog: syslogd startup succeeded
Jul 14 09:11:58 nut kernel: klogd 1.3-3, log source = /proc/kmsg started.
Jul 14 09:11:58 nut syslog: klogd startup succeeded
Jul 14 09:11:58 nut kernel: Inspecting /boot/System.map-2.2.14-5.0
....

In the 4th line, the kernel states that there is too much work in the
interrupt??  It seems to me that at 2:57:48am in the morning, the computer
stalled.  Then I manually restarted the computer at 9:11am that same
morning.  I've also checked the same log file on the other two machines and
they too had the same error.

We have 3 PII-300+ DTK computers with 64MB ram, PRM-0081I motherboards, and
all came with a 3com 3c905B-TXNM 10/100 ethernet card.
We previously had RH5.2 on all these machines and they ran fine.

I'm not real sure whether its really a kernel problem or just a ethtool
package problem, but I am very convinced that it's not a ethernet hardware
issue.

Thanks in advanced.


-Dang
APS Sys Admin

Comment 1 Michael K. Johnson 2000-08-01 20:55:36 UTC
Have you tried the 2.2.16-3 errata kernel?

Comment 2 Dvang_1 2000-08-02 15:11:38 UTC
I've upgraded the kernel to 2.2.16 and it seems to be working fine now. Our
Redhat 6.2 box has been up for four days now and nothing has happened so far. 
Thanks for your help.

-dang

Comment 3 Michael K. Johnson 2000-08-04 20:36:41 UTC
Great!  I'll mark this closed, then.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.