Bug 139449 - ACPI and on-board rhine 2
ACPI and on-board rhine 2
Status: CLOSED CANTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
3
i686 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Jones
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks: FCMETA_ACPI
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-11-15 19:29 EST by Lucian Cristian
Modified: 2015-01-04 17:12 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-12-07 03:00:10 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Contents of dmesg after booting kernel 724 without acpi=off (13.59 KB, text/plain)
2005-01-08 18:17 EST, Joe Ogulin
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Lucian Cristian 2004-11-15 19:29:27 EST
Description of problem:
system crash, when I try to access the network

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
normal installation on epox ep-8krai

Steps to Reproduce:
1.normal insall fc3
2.ping anything
3.www anything
  
Actual results:
Nov 16 02:00:59 noname kernel: NETDEV WATCHDOG: eth0: transmit timed out
Nov 16 02:00:59 noname kernel: eth0: Transmit timed out, status 1003,
PHY status 786d, resetting...
Nov 16 02:00:59 noname kernel: eth0: link up, 100Mbps, full-duplex,
lpa 0x45E1
Nov 16 02:00:59 noname kernel: irq 10: nobody cared! (screaming
interrupt?)
Nov 16 02:00:59 noname kernel: irq 10: Please try booting with
acpi=off and report a bug
Nov 16 02:00:59 noname kernel:  [<02107fa9>] __report_bad_irq+0x3a/0x77
Nov 16 02:00:59 noname kernel:  [<02108530>] note_interrupt+0x19e/0x1c4
Nov 16 02:00:59 noname kernel:  [<02108ac7>] do_IRQ+0x24d/0x309
Nov 16 02:00:59 noname kernel:  [<1283450a>]
generic_mii_ioctl+0x70/0x142 [mii]
Nov 16 02:00:59 noname kernel:  [<02108876>] enable_irq+0x122/0x126
Nov 16 02:00:59 noname kernel:  [<128770a5>]
rhine_tx_timeout+0x195/0x1da [via_rhine]
Nov 16 02:00:59 noname kernel:  [<022b7ffd>] dev_watchdog+0x0/0x18b
Nov 16 02:00:59 noname kernel:  [<022b80e4>] dev_watchdog+0xe7/0x18b
Nov 16 02:00:59 noname kernel:  [<02128c07>] run_timer_softirq+0x21f/0x321
Nov 16 02:00:59 noname kernel:  [<02124f09>] __do_softirq+0x35/0x79
Nov 16 02:00:59 noname kernel:  [<021096ee>] do_softirq+0x46/0x4d
Nov 16 02:00:59 noname kernel:  =======================
Nov 16 02:00:59 noname kernel:  [<02108b77>] do_IRQ+0x2fd/0x309
Nov 16 02:00:59 noname kernel:  [<0220e8aa>]
acpi_processor_idle+0xd0/0x1bf
Nov 16 02:00:59 noname kernel:  [<0210408c>] cpu_idle+0x1f/0x34
Nov 16 02:00:59 noname kernel:  [<023a86bb>] start_kernel+0x216/0x219
Nov 16 02:00:59 noname kernel: handlers:
Nov 16 02:00:59 noname kernel: [<128773a3>] (rhine_interrupt+0x0/0x165
[via_rhine])
Nov 16 02:00:59 noname kernel: [<0228080f>] (usb_hcd_irq+0x0/0x4b)
Nov 16 02:00:59 noname kernel: [<0228080f>] (usb_hcd_irq+0x0/0x4b)
Nov 16 02:00:59 noname kernel: Disabling IRQ #10

Expected results:


Additional info:
it works with acpi=off
Comment 1 Joe Ogulin 2004-12-23 02:55:53 EST
I had a very similar experience, except my problem IRQ was IRQ 11.  It
occurred on my Toshiba 2775XDVD laptop (PIII-650).  When IRQ 11 was
shut off, it caused my sound card and my PC card ethernet card to stop
functioning, and made them unusable.

When I put "acpi=off" in grub.conf, it worked just fine.

For me, it happened with kernel 667 and 681.
Comment 2 Joe Ogulin 2005-01-08 18:17:11 EST
Created attachment 109524 [details]
Contents of dmesg after booting kernel 724 without acpi=off

This is the results of running dmesg immediately after a boot of kernel 724 on
my
Toshiba 2775XDVD.

Dont' know if it will help, but I'm putting it here.
Comment 3 Dave Jones 2005-07-15 16:29:35 EDT
An update has been released for Fedora Core 3 (kernel-2.6.12-1.1372_FC3) which
may contain a fix for your problem.   Please update to this new kernel, and
report whether or not it fixes your problem.

If you have updated to Fedora Core 4 since this bug was opened, and the problem
still occurs with the latest updates for that release, please change the version
field of this bug to 'fc4'.

Thank you.
Comment 4 Dave Jones 2005-12-07 03:00:10 EST
This bug has been mass-closed along with all other bugs that
have been in NEEDINFO state for several months.

Due to the large volume of inactive bugs in bugzilla, this
is the only method we have of cleaning out stale bug reports
where the reporter has disappeared.

If you can reproduce this bug with current FC3 updates, please
reopen this bug.

If you are not the reporter, you can add a comment requesting
it be reopened, and someone will get to it asap.

If you are not the reporter, but can reproduce this problem against
FC4, please open a new bug.

Thank you.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.