Bug 1394597 - Can't enable/disable some services since firewalld-0.4.4.1-1.fc24, claims 'nf_conntrack_netbios_ns' isn't in kernel
Summary: Can't enable/disable some services since firewalld-0.4.4.1-1.fc24, claims 'nf...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: selinux-policy
Version: 24
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Lukas Vrabec
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
: 1394540 1395909 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks: 1394625
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2016-11-14 01:28 UTC by Lyude
Modified: 2017-08-08 19:15 UTC (History)
25 users (show)

Fixed In Version: selinux-policy-3.13.1-191.23.fc24
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-08-08 19:15:19 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Lyude 2016-11-14 01:28:46 UTC
After doing an update on my server today I started getting complaints from roommates about our samba server not working. After doing some investigation, it looks like the issue I'm seeing is due to a regression in firewalld where it seems to be under the impression nf_conntrack_netbios_ns isn't available in my kernel (fwiw, this is just a stock F24 kernel version 4.8.6-201.fc24.x86_64, and I can successfully modprobe nf_conntrack_netbios_ns). This issue can be seen if I try to enable/disable the samba-client service:

cheetah%:~> sudo firewall-cmd --remove-service samba-client
Error: INVALID_HELPER: 'nf_conntrack_netbios_ns' not available in kernel

If I downgrade back to version 0.4.3.3-1.fc24 the problem goes away entirely.

Comment 1 Thomas Woerner 2016-11-14 16:47:01 UTC
I am sorry, this is an issue with SELinux. It blocks firewalld to read the modules directory.

Comment 2 Thomas Woerner 2016-11-14 17:12:44 UTC
Please have a look at http://people.redhat.com/twoerner/firewalld/0.4.4.1-1/

There you can find the policy module definition file for SELinux: firewalld-0.4.4.te

Please have a look at the file SELINUX.README to be able to enable and use the module.

Comment 3 Lyude 2016-11-14 17:17:01 UTC
Yep, that fixed the issue! Would be nice if this stuff would get updated by default though…

Comment 4 Thomas Woerner 2016-11-14 17:18:54 UTC
I am working towards providing the SELinux policies for firewalld as a module within the firewalld package. But this will take some more time.

Comment 5 Thomas Woerner 2016-11-14 17:29:35 UTC
Reassigning to selinux-policy for now.

This is an issue in F-23+ with the proposed update packages.

Comment 6 Lukas Vrabec 2016-11-16 12:09:46 UTC
*** Bug 1394540 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 7 Igor Gnatenko 2016-11-22 11:40:29 UTC
*** Bug 1395909 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 8 JAlberto 2016-11-25 10:29:32 UTC
Description of problem:

this happens after: service docker start

Version-Release number of selected component:
selinux-policy-3.13.1-191.21.fc24.noarch

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.7.2
hashmarkername: setroubleshoot
kernel:         4.8.8-200.fc24.x86_64
type:           libreport

Comment 9 Gene Snider 2016-12-03 22:54:56 UTC
Description of problem:
Occurred on reboot after today's updates.

Version-Release number of selected component:
selinux-policy-3.13.1-191.21.fc24.noarch

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.7.2
hashmarkername: setroubleshoot
kernel:         4.8.12-200.fc24.x86_64
type:           libreport

Comment 10 dan 2016-12-07 14:02:18 UTC
Verified on FC25.

Comment 11 Fedora End Of Life 2017-07-25 23:52:26 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 24 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 2 (two) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 24. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '24'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version'
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not
able to fix it before Fedora 24 is end of life. If you would still like
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 12 Fedora End Of Life 2017-08-08 19:15:19 UTC
Fedora 24 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2017-08-08. Fedora 24 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.