Bug 1395389 - gnome-terminal crashes with SIGTRAP when gnome-wayland is shutting down
gnome-terminal crashes with SIGTRAP when gnome-wayland is shutting down
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-terminal (Show other bugs)
25
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Matthias Clasen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2016-11-15 16:26 EST by Zbigniew Jędrzejewski-Szmek
Modified: 2017-12-12 05:31 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-12-12 05:31:37 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
core file from gnome-terminal (2.96 MB, application/octet-stream)
2016-11-15 16:26 EST, Zbigniew Jędrzejewski-Szmek
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Zbigniew Jędrzejewski-Szmek 2016-11-15 16:26:09 EST
Created attachment 1220958 [details]
core file from gnome-terminal

Description of problem:
When user clicks "logout" in gnome-shell, I see the following in logs:

1479242824.206000 audit[5662]: ANOM_ABEND auid=1000 uid=1000 gid=1000 ses=3 subj=unconfined_u:unconfined_r:unconfined_t:s0-s0:c0.c1023 pid=5662 comm="gnome-terminal-" exe="/usr/libexec/gnome-terminal-server" sig=5
1479242824.208240 kernel: traps: gnome-terminal-[5662] trap int3 ip:7f0bfd4b8a21 sp:7ffd05dd0a90 error:0 in libglib-2.0.so.0.5000.1[7f0bfd469000+110000]
1479242824.206894 gnome-terminal-[5662]: Error reading events from display: Broken pipe
1479242824.222547 systemd[1]: systemd-coredump.socket: Incoming traffic

1479242824.552392 systemd-coredump[5915]: Process 5662 (gnome-terminal-) of user 1000 dumped core.
                                          
                                          Stack trace of thread 5662:
                                          #0  0x00007f0bfd4b8a21 _g_log_abort (libglib-2.0.so.0)
                                          #1  0x00007f0bfd4bb161 g_log_writer_default (libglib-2.0.so.0)
                                          #2  0x00007f0bfd4b95bc g_log_structured_array (libglib-2.0.so.0)
                                          #3  0x00007f0bfd4b98b9 g_log_structured (libglib-2.0.so.0)
                                          #4  0x00007f0bfedd5f20 gdk_event_source_check (libgdk-3.so.0)
                                          #5  0x00007f0bfd4b2ba9 g_main_context_check (libglib-2.0.so.0)
                                          #6  0x00007f0bfd4b30f4 g_main_context_iterate.isra.24 (libglib-2.0.so.0)
                                          #7  0x00007f0bfd4b326c g_main_context_iteration (libglib-2.0.so.0)
                                          #8  0x00007f0bfda6bbbd g_application_run (libgio-2.0.so.0)
                                          #9  0x000055589e1a425e main (gnome-terminal-server)
                                          #10 0x00007f0bfc4d0401 __libc_start_main (libc.so.6)
                                          #11 0x000055589e1a43da _start (gnome-terminal-server)
                                          
                                          Stack trace of thread 5665:
                                          #0  0x00007f0bfc5ac00d poll (libc.so.6)
                                          #1  0x00007f0bfd4b3156 g_main_context_iterate.isra.24 (libglib-2.0.so.0)
                                          #2  0x00007f0bfd4b34e2 g_main_loop_run (libglib-2.0.so.0)
                                          #3  0x00007f0bfda97946 gdbus_shared_thread_func (libgio-2.0.so.0)
                                          #4  0x00007f0bfd4dab03 g_thread_proxy (libglib-2.0.so.0)
                                          #5  0x00007f0bfc87d6ca start_thread (libpthread.so.0)
                                          #6  0x00007f0bfc5b7f6f __clone (libc.so.6)
                                          
                                          Stack trace of thread 5664:
                                          #0  0x00007f0bfc5ac00d poll (libc.so.6)
                                          #1  0x00007f0bfd4b3156 g_main_context_iterate.isra.24 (libglib-2.0.so.0)
                                          #2  0x00007f0bfd4b326c g_main_context_iteration (libglib-2.0.so.0)
                                          #3  0x00007f0bfd4b32b1 glib_worker_main (libglib-2.0.so.0)
                                          #4  0x00007f0bfd4dab03 g_thread_proxy (libglib-2.0.so.0)
                                          #5  0x00007f0bfc87d6ca start_thread (libpthread.so.0)
                                          #6  0x00007f0bfc5b7f6f __clone (libc.so.6)
                                          
                                          Stack trace of thread 5663:
                                          #0  0x00007f0bfc5ac00d poll (libc.so.6)
                                          #1  0x00007f0bfd4b3156 g_main_context_iterate.isra.24 (libglib-2.0.so.0)
                                          #2  0x00007f0bfd4b326c g_main_context_iteration (libglib-2.0.so.0)
                                          #3  0x00007f0bebdbcfad dconf_gdbus_worker_thread (libdconfsettings.so)
                                          #4  0x00007f0bfd4dab03 g_thread_proxy (libglib-2.0.so.0)
                                          #5  0x00007f0bfc87d6ca start_thread (libpthread.so.0)
                                          #6  0x00007f0bfc5b7f6f __clone (libc.so.6)
1479242824.584232 systemd[1438]: gnome-terminal-server.service: Main process exited, code=dumped, status=5/TRAP
1479242824.588000 audit[1]: SERVICE_STOP pid=1 uid=0 auid=4294967295 ses=4294967295 subj=system_u:system_r:init_t:s0 msg='unit=systemd-coredump@5-5911-0 comm="systemd" exe="/usr/lib/systemd/systemd" hostname=? addr=? terminal=? res=success'
1479242824.585646 systemd[1438]: gnome-terminal-server.service: Unit entered failed state.
1479242824.585655 systemd[1438]: gnome-terminal-server.service: Failed with result 'core-dump'.
1479242824.587101 systemd[1]: Got cgroup empty notification for: /user.slice/user-1000.slice/user@1000.service/gnome-terminal-server.service

gnome-terminal should not dump core when a routine condition like the display going away occurs. It should instead gracefully terminate.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Fedora 25, RC1.2, amd64, freshly installed
gnome-terminal-3.22.0-1.fc25.x86_64

How reproducible:
Not 100%. There's a race, and sometimes gnome-terminal manages to terminate cleanly.

Steps to Reproduce:
See https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1394937#c3.
To get an actual core, make sure to have ulimit core for gnome-terminal non-zero. Booting with enforcing=0 should be enough.
Comment 1 Zbigniew Jędrzejewski-Szmek 2016-11-15 16:28:35 EST
Looking at the list of abrt reports, https://bugzilla.redhat.com/buglist.cgi?bug_status=NEW&bug_status=ASSIGNED&bug_status=POST&bug_status=MODIFIED&bug_status=ON_DEV&bug_status=ON_QA&bug_status=VERIFIED&bug_status=RELEASE_PENDING&classification=Fedora&component=gnome-terminal&list_id=6657636&product=Fedora&query_format=advanced&short_desc=TRAP&short_desc_type=allwordssubstr, there's probably a duplicate there. The reason that this is not reported more often might be that ulimit core=0 because of #1341829 so gnome-terminal does not dump core without manual steps.
Comment 2 Michael Catanzaro 2016-11-24 09:52:14 EST
It looks similar to https://bugs.webkit.org/show_bug.cgi?id=164914
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2017-11-16 13:58:53 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 25 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 25. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '25'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version'
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not
able to fix it before Fedora 25 is end of life. If you would still like
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2017-12-12 05:31:37 EST
Fedora 25 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2017-12-12. Fedora 25 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.