Bug 140192 - updatedb does not work in FC3.
updatedb does not work in FC3.
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
3
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Jones
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-11-20 15:34 EST by Andre Gompel
Modified: 2015-01-04 17:12 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-09-26 18:13:07 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Andre Gompel 2004-11-20 15:34:13 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (compatible; Konqueror/3.3; Linux) (KHTML, like Gecko)

Description of problem:
I use, 
kernel-2.6.9-1.678_FC3

Symptom:
 the updatedb command does not complete, and the database:
  /var/lib/slocate/slocate.db is never properly build.

The temporary file "slocate.db.tmp" stops growing after a while.
I tried (as a reported bug) to not use the vfat partitions, but the problem remains.

Note that FC2 initial version did not have this problem and updatedb worked fine until kernel 2.6.5-1.358.

When I updated to kernel 2.6.7-1.494.2.2, slocate stopped working.
Reverting to the previous Reverting to the previous 2.6.5-1.358 kernel, slocate/updatedb started to work again.

That's all.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
slocate-2.7-12

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
    

Expected Results:  At completion of the command (as root), the the file:
/var/lib/slocate/slocate.db.tmp

Actually the file should be moved to /var/lib/slocate/slocate.db


Additional info:

My system is mostly ext3 based file system.
I had some segmenation error reported when running updatedb.
Comment 1 Thomas Woerner 2004-11-22 04:55:31 EST
Assinging to kernel.
Comment 2 Dave Jones 2004-12-01 09:50:50 EST
is there any message in dmesg that looks like a kernel oops ?
Comment 3 Dave Jones 2005-07-15 14:44:06 EDT
An update has been released for Fedora Core 3 (kernel-2.6.12-1.1372_FC3) which
may contain a fix for your problem.   Please update to this new kernel, and
report whether or not it fixes your problem.

If you have updated to Fedora Core 4 since this bug was opened, and the problem
still occurs with the latest updates for that release, please change the version
field of this bug to 'fc4'.

Thank you.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.