Bug 140491 - "external" scsi driver modules not compilable with a content of .../build
"external" scsi driver modules not compilable with a content of .../build
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 140421
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
4
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Jones
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-11-22 21:11 EST by Michal Jaegermann
Modified: 2015-01-04 17:12 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-07-15 16:47:16 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Michal Jaegermann 2004-11-22 21:11:57 EST
Description of problem:

SCSI driver modules have this unfortunate habit that they do
'#include "scsi_module.c"'.  For example, in 
/usr/src/linux-2.6.9-1.6_FC2/drivers/scsi there is 58 .c file
with that line.  So one could reasonably expect that various
"external" drivers for such devices will repeat that pattern.

Here is the catch; if you will do for such driver something
like:

make CFLAGS=... -C /lib/modules/$(uname -r)/build M=$(PWD) modules

with CFLAGS set as required, then on FC3 this fails because
"scsi_module.c" (really an include file) is nowhere to be found
while it truly should sit under ../build/driver/scsi/.

A driver _could_ supply its own copy of scsi_module.c but there
is no guarantee that this will not get later out of sync and,
besides, it is not likely to be there as so far such extra copy
was not ever needed.  Just to be sure we are talking here about
a GPL code.

I have no idea of other subsystems are doing a similar trickery.
Got hit on SCSI. :-)
Comment 1 Dave Jones 2005-07-15 15:15:47 EDT
An update has been released for Fedora Core 3 (kernel-2.6.12-1.1372_FC3) which
may contain a fix for your problem.   Please update to this new kernel, and
report whether or not it fixes your problem.

If you have updated to Fedora Core 4 since this bug was opened, and the problem
still occurs with the latest updates for that release, please change the version
field of this bug to 'fc4'.

Thank you.
Comment 2 Michal Jaegermann 2005-07-15 16:47:16 EDT
I have no idea why this shows twice.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 140421 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.