Bug 140529 - i18n issue: localized stings are not used
i18n issue: localized stings are not used
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: system-config-lvm (Show other bugs)
rawhide
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jim Parsons
Jim Parsons
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-11-23 09:18 EST by Andrew Martynov
Modified: 2008-05-06 20:04 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 20:04:16 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Andrew Martynov 2004-11-23 09:18:33 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.5)
Gecko/20041111 Firefox/1.0

Description of problem:
Some of localized string founded in .po file does not used in GUI.

When utility started in ru_RU.UTF-8 locale some messages is in Russian
but most of them in English.

Corrected .mo file is compiled from .po file located in CVS and UI
should use localized version of strings. 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
system-config-lvm-0.9.12-1.0

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. get system-config-lvm from CVS
2. prepare RPM and install it
3. set locale LANG=ru_RU.UTF-8
4. run system-config=lvm
    

Actual Results:  Main window has translated menus, buttons but list
items and properties of Storages is in English.

Expected Results:  Most of messages should be in Russian ( .po file
99% translated )

Additional info:

I found that binding text domain in system-config-lvm.py before using
modules resolve the problem.

--------------------------------
import gettext
gettext.bindtextdomain(PROGNAME, "/usr/share/locale")
gettext.textdomain(PROGNAME)

from renderer import volume_renderer
--------------------------------
Comment 1 Jim Parsons 2004-11-23 10:38:46 EST
Fixed in 0.9.14-1.0
Comment 2 David Lawrence 2006-07-17 23:26:33 EDT
QA_READY has been deprecated in favor of ON_QA. Please use ON_QA in the future.
Moving to ON_QA.
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 11:47:17 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 20:04:14 EDT
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.