Bug 140665 - "screaming interrupt" disable with cpuspeed enabled
"screaming interrupt" disable with cpuspeed enabled
Status: CLOSED CANTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel-utils (Show other bugs)
3
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Jones
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-11-23 22:06 EST by Shawn McMahon
Modified: 2015-01-04 17:13 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-10-31 15:35:27 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Shawn McMahon 2004-11-23 22:06:32 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.5)
Gecko/20041111 Firefox/1.0

Description of problem:
If I enable cpuspeed, shortly after the frequency gets down to ~350Mhz
I get the following:

irq 10: nobody cared! (screaming interrupt?)
irq 10: Please try booting with acpi=off and report a bug
Stack pointer is garbage, not printing trace
handlers:
[<021f4a03>] (acpi_irq+0x0/0x14)
[<229a1f6c>] (ndis_irq_th+0x0/0x177 [ndiswrapper])
[<228d6aec>] (snd_intel8x0_interrupt+0x0/0x2ba [snd_intel8x0])
[<228f7594>] (snd_intel8x0_interrupt+0x0/0x484 [snd_intel8x0m])
[<02282da7>] (usb_hcd_irq+0x0/0x4b)
Disabling IRQ #10


cat of /proc/interrupts for that IRQ:

 10:      19680          XT-PIC  acpi, ndiswrapper, SiS SI7012, SiS
SI7013 Modem, ohci_hcd


ndiswrapper is running an RaLink 2500 WiFi adapter.  The only USB
device is an external mouse.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-utils-2.4-13.1.39

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. /etc/init.d/cpuspeed start
2. wait until the speed gets down to 350Mhz

    

Actual Results:  kernel reports disabling IRQ 10, the above-reported
entry goes into dmesg, and my WiFi and external mouse quit working.


Expected Results:  Nothing; it should all continue to work as normal.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Matthew Miller 2006-07-10 17:33:17 EDT
Fedora Core 3 is now maintained by the Fedora Legacy project for security
updates only. If this problem is a security issue, please reopen and
reassign to the Fedora Legacy product. If it is not a security issue and
hasn't been resolved in the current FC5 updates or in the FC6 test
release, reopen and change the version to match.

Thank you!
Comment 2 John Thacker 2006-10-31 15:35:27 EST
Closing per lack of response to previous request for information.
This bug was originally filed against a much earlier version of Fedora
Core, and significant changes have taken place since the last version
for which this bug is confirmed.

Note that FC3 and FC4 are supported by Fedora Legacy for security
fixes only.  Please install a still supported version and retest.  If
it still occurs on FC5 or FC6, please reopen and assign to the correct
version.  Otherwise, if this a security issue, please change the
product to Fedora Legacy.  Thanks, and we are sorry that we did not
get to this bug earlier.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.