Bug 140911 - mysterious system hangs
Summary: mysterious system hangs
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 140910
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 3
Classification: Red Hat
Component: kernel   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 3.0
Hardware: i386 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Dave Jones
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-11-26 11:36 UTC by Jozsef Szabados
Modified: 2015-01-04 22:13 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 19:07:17 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Jozsef Szabados 2004-11-26 11:36:48 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.0) Opera 
7.50  [en]

Description of problem:
System stop working, but seems to working: on console can enter 
username, but there is no password prompt; on network listen on all 
port but not give back any banner, and reset connection ater ~5 
minutes; there is no entry in any log file after. The problem occours 
on 4 machine running this kernel. Logs show no problem, no entry in 
audit, process accountig and syslog relevant to hang up.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.4.21-20.EL

How reproducible:
Didn't try

Steps to Reproduce:
1. I don't know why it happens. Occoured 1-4 times in a month.
2.
3.
    

Additional info:

There is 4 machine:
1. MAIL: ide disk, using home partition mounted over nfs.
2. FILE: 3ware 9000 sata controller (8 disk, raid10 array), use an 
firewire accessed ide disk for backups, home partition exported over 
nfs.
3. WWW: ide disk, not use nfs.

All machine using processor pentium 4.

4. Workstation: i don't know any hardware parameters, I'm not 
managing it.

Comment 1 Jozsef Szabados 2004-11-26 11:40:28 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 140910 ***

Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 19:07:17 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.