Bug 140922 - snd-seq-oss: Unknown symbol in module
snd-seq-oss: Unknown symbol in module
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
2
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Jones
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-11-26 09:17 EST by Richard McMahon
Modified: 2015-01-04 17:13 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-12-07 01:11:27 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Output from aadebug (3.76 KB, text/plain)
2004-11-26 09:18 EST, Richard McMahon
no flags Details
dmesg output - a txt file (15.05 KB, text/plain)
2004-11-28 15:10 EST, Richard McMahon
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Richard McMahon 2004-11-26 09:17:51 EST
Description of problem: The oss sequence module (snd-seq-oss) does not
load


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
both of:
kernel-2.6.9-1.3_FC2
kernel-2.6.8-1.521

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. either 
/sbin/insmod
/lib/modules/2.6.8-1.521/kernel/sound/core/seq/oss/snd-seq-oss.ko
 or
/sbin/insmod
/lib/modules/2.6.9-1.3_FC2/kernel/sound/core/seq/oss/snd-seq-oss.ko
(obviously depends on kernel version)
2. also try
/sbin/insmod snd-seq-oss
3.
  
Actual results:
insmod: error inserting
'/lib/modules/2.6.8-1.521/kernel/sound/core/seq/oss/snd-seq-oss.ko':
-1 Unknown symbol in module

or

insmod: can't read 'snd-seq-oss': No such file or directory

although the module is listed in modules.dep


Expected results:
module loads

Additional info:
Sound playback loops, i.e. the buffer appears to fill, gets played,
and then gets played again. Before saying there is an issue with sound
itself, I want to bottom out why oss isn't loading.
Comment 1 Richard McMahon 2004-11-26 09:18:57 EST
Created attachment 107483 [details]
Output from aadebug
Comment 2 Dave Jones 2004-11-26 22:10:55 EST
if you run 'dmesg', it should tell you about the missing symbols.
Comment 3 Richard McMahon 2004-11-28 15:10:56 EST
Created attachment 107517 [details]
dmesg output -  a txt file

Can't find any reference to a missing symbol in this file. Is the kernel just
not finding the module?
Comment 4 Dave Jones 2004-11-29 03:25:54 EST
oh, duh. misread the first report.
you should be using modprobe instead of insmod.
insmod doesnt know about paths.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.