Bug 1409902 - [abrt] gnome-boxes: boxes_vm_creator_guest_installed_os(): gnome-boxes killed by SIGSEGV
Summary: [abrt] gnome-boxes: boxes_vm_creator_guest_installed_os(): gnome-boxes killed...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-boxes
Version: 25
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Christophe Fergeau
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL: https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:ac235c11dead19c5868108fcd37...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2017-01-03 20:09 UTC by Kai A. Hiller
Modified: 2017-12-12 10:17 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-12-12 10:17:10 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (59.27 KB, text/plain)
2017-01-03 20:10 UTC, Kai A. Hiller
no flags Details
File: cgroup (276 bytes, text/plain)
2017-01-03 20:10 UTC, Kai A. Hiller
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (3.27 KB, text/plain)
2017-01-03 20:10 UTC, Kai A. Hiller
no flags Details
File: dso_list (19.68 KB, text/plain)
2017-01-03 20:10 UTC, Kai A. Hiller
no flags Details
File: environ (3.21 KB, text/plain)
2017-01-03 20:10 UTC, Kai A. Hiller
no flags Details
File: exploitable (100 bytes, text/plain)
2017-01-03 20:10 UTC, Kai A. Hiller
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2017-01-03 20:10 UTC, Kai A. Hiller
no flags Details
File: maps (94.58 KB, text/plain)
2017-01-03 20:10 UTC, Kai A. Hiller
no flags Details
File: mountinfo (3.70 KB, text/plain)
2017-01-03 20:10 UTC, Kai A. Hiller
no flags Details
File: namespaces (102 bytes, text/plain)
2017-01-03 20:10 UTC, Kai A. Hiller
no flags Details
File: open_fds (2.11 KB, text/plain)
2017-01-03 20:10 UTC, Kai A. Hiller
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (1.12 KB, text/plain)
2017-01-03 20:10 UTC, Kai A. Hiller
no flags Details
File: var_log_messages (1.78 KB, text/plain)
2017-01-03 20:10 UTC, Kai A. Hiller
no flags Details

Description Kai A. Hiller 2017-01-03 20:09:51 UTC
Description of problem:
Tried to create symlink for ~/.local/share/gnome-boxes/ to another harddrive. Now gnome-boxes crashes at every startup, reinstalling and deleting the cache doesn't fix the problem.

Version-Release number of selected component:
gnome-boxes-3.22.3-1.fc25

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.8.0
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        gnome-boxes
crash_function: boxes_vm_creator_guest_installed_os
executable:     /usr/bin/gnome-boxes
global_pid:     20898
kernel:         4.8.15-300.fc25.x86_64
pkg_fingerprint: 4089 D8F2 FDB1 9C98
pkg_vendor:     Fedora Project
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (9 frames)
 #0 boxes_vm_creator_guest_installed_os at /home/zeenix/checkout/gnome/gnome-boxes/src/vm-creator.vala:260
 #1 boxes_vm_creator_on_machine_state_changed at /home/zeenix/checkout/gnome/gnome-boxes/src/vm-creator.vala:149
 #2 boxes_vm_creator_real_continue_installation_co at /home/zeenix/checkout/gnome/gnome-boxes/src/vm-creator.vala:111
 #3 g_simple_async_result_complete at gsimpleasyncresult.c:801
 #4 complete_in_idle_cb at gsimpleasyncresult.c:813
 #9 g_main_context_iteration at gmain.c:3990
 #10 g_application_run at gapplication.c:2381
 #11 _vala_main at /home/zeenix/checkout/gnome/gnome-boxes/src/main.vala:84
 #13 _start

Potential duplicate: bug 1209220

Comment 1 Kai A. Hiller 2017-01-03 20:10:01 UTC
Created attachment 1236981 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Kai A. Hiller 2017-01-03 20:10:03 UTC
Created attachment 1236982 [details]
File: cgroup

Comment 3 Kai A. Hiller 2017-01-03 20:10:04 UTC
Created attachment 1236983 [details]
File: core_backtrace

Comment 4 Kai A. Hiller 2017-01-03 20:10:07 UTC
Created attachment 1236984 [details]
File: dso_list

Comment 5 Kai A. Hiller 2017-01-03 20:10:08 UTC
Created attachment 1236985 [details]
File: environ

Comment 6 Kai A. Hiller 2017-01-03 20:10:10 UTC
Created attachment 1236986 [details]
File: exploitable

Comment 7 Kai A. Hiller 2017-01-03 20:10:12 UTC
Created attachment 1236987 [details]
File: limits

Comment 8 Kai A. Hiller 2017-01-03 20:10:14 UTC
Created attachment 1236988 [details]
File: maps

Comment 9 Kai A. Hiller 2017-01-03 20:10:16 UTC
Created attachment 1236989 [details]
File: mountinfo

Comment 10 Kai A. Hiller 2017-01-03 20:10:18 UTC
Created attachment 1236990 [details]
File: namespaces

Comment 11 Kai A. Hiller 2017-01-03 20:10:19 UTC
Created attachment 1236991 [details]
File: open_fds

Comment 12 Kai A. Hiller 2017-01-03 20:10:21 UTC
Created attachment 1236992 [details]
File: proc_pid_status

Comment 13 Kai A. Hiller 2017-01-03 20:10:22 UTC
Created attachment 1236993 [details]
File: var_log_messages

Comment 14 Fedora End Of Life 2017-11-16 14:29:19 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 25 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 25. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '25'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version'
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not
able to fix it before Fedora 25 is end of life. If you would still like
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 15 Fedora End Of Life 2017-12-12 10:17:10 UTC
Fedora 25 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2017-12-12. Fedora 25 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.