Bug 1410038 - engine log is flooded with "Can't find relative path for class"
Summary: engine log is flooded with "Can't find relative path for class"
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: ovirt-engine
Classification: oVirt
Component: RestAPI
Version: 4.1.0
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
low
Target Milestone: ovirt-4.1.2
: 4.1.2
Assignee: Juan Hernández
QA Contact: Aleksei Slaikovskii
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2017-01-04 10:01 UTC by Pavel Zhukov
Modified: 2017-05-23 08:15 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-05-23 08:15:57 UTC
oVirt Team: Infra
rule-engine: ovirt-4.1+
rule-engine: ovirt-4.2+
lsvaty: testing_ack+


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Private Priority Status Summary Last Updated
oVirt gerrit 73837 0 master MERGED restapi: Reduce severity of 'path not found' 2017-03-09 14:21:08 UTC
oVirt gerrit 73857 0 ovirt-engine-4.1 MERGED restapi: Reduce severity of 'path not found' 2017-03-09 16:05:48 UTC

Description Pavel Zhukov 2017-01-04 10:01:00 UTC
Description of problem:
engine.log contains a lot of warning like:
2017-01-03 21:30:14,987-05 ERROR [org.ovirt.engine.api.restapi.util.LinkHelper] (default task-19) [] Can't find relative path for class "org.ovirt.engine.api.resource.VmDisksResource", will return null


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
ovirt-engine-4.1.0-0.3.beta2.20161221085908



How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Run ovirt-system-tests and check engine.log

Actual results:
2017-01-03 21:30:14,987-05 ERROR [org.ovirt.engine.api.restapi.util.LinkHelper] (default task-19) [] Can't find relative path for class "org.ovirt.engine.api.resource.VmDisksResource", will return null


Expected results:
No ERRORs

Additional info:

Comment 1 Juan Hernández 2017-01-04 12:45:57 UTC
This happens because version 3 of the API calls version 4 of the API in order to find the disks of a virtual machine. But in version 4 of the API the concept of disks of the virtual machine has been replaced by the concept of "disk attachments". As a result version 4 of the API can no longer correctly produce the links to disks of a virtual machine. The real issue has been addressed before, in bug 1358860. The only thing we need to do here is to make sure that the log messages aren't produced in this case, which isn't trivial.

Please consider moving your application to version 4 of the API, where this problem doesn't exist.

Comment 2 Aleksei Slaikovskii 2017-05-11 16:52:43 UTC
Verified on ovirt-system-tests bc31ebe7d31c5fc5b28f604a6d3ac161a6dfde18


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.