Bug 1410285 - [abrt] marco: gdk_window_has_impl(): marco killed by SIGSEGV
Summary: [abrt] marco: gdk_window_has_impl(): marco killed by SIGSEGV
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: marco
Version: 25
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Wolfgang Ulbrich
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL: https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:29be8380a62622a67a755c5a2bf...
: 1484169 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2017-01-05 01:11 UTC by Dave B
Modified: 2017-12-12 10:14 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-12-12 10:14:50 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (25.81 KB, text/plain)
2017-01-05 01:12 UTC, Dave B
no flags Details
File: cgroup (274 bytes, text/plain)
2017-01-05 01:12 UTC, Dave B
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (4.95 KB, text/plain)
2017-01-05 01:12 UTC, Dave B
no flags Details
File: dso_list (8.42 KB, text/plain)
2017-01-05 01:12 UTC, Dave B
no flags Details
File: environ (1.31 KB, text/plain)
2017-01-05 01:12 UTC, Dave B
no flags Details
File: exploitable (82 bytes, text/plain)
2017-01-05 01:12 UTC, Dave B
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2017-01-05 01:12 UTC, Dave B
no flags Details
File: maps (46.53 KB, text/plain)
2017-01-05 01:12 UTC, Dave B
no flags Details
File: mountinfo (3.41 KB, text/plain)
2017-01-05 01:12 UTC, Dave B
no flags Details
File: namespaces (102 bytes, text/plain)
2017-01-05 01:12 UTC, Dave B
no flags Details
File: open_fds (892 bytes, text/plain)
2017-01-05 01:12 UTC, Dave B
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (1.10 KB, text/plain)
2017-01-05 01:12 UTC, Dave B
no flags Details
File: var_log_messages (3.84 KB, text/plain)
2017-01-05 01:12 UTC, Dave B
no flags Details

Description Dave B 2017-01-05 01:11:59 UTC
Description of problem:
Running multiple X screens. Main is :1.0 and alt is :1.1 .
Running Mate.
If I run: DISPLAY=:1.1 xterm &

marco dies, and the screen starts blinking rapidly until I then startup compiz (which is what I want on the main display, anyway).

In older Fedoras, I could then just start marco or whatever on :1.1 ... this still doesn't work and marco just re-crashes.

Version-Release number of selected component:
marco-1.16.0-1.fc25

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.8.0
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        marco
crash_function: gdk_window_has_impl
executable:     /usr/bin/marco
global_pid:     25820
kernel:         4.8.15-300.fc25.x86_64
pkg_fingerprint: 4089 D8F2 FDB1 9C98
pkg_vendor:     Fedora Project
runlevel:       3 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            500

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (10 frames)
 #0 gdk_window_has_impl at gdkwindow.c:668
 #1 _gdk_window_has_impl at gdkwindow.c:669
 #2 gdk_x11_window_get_xid at gdkwindow-x11.c:5560
 #3 meta_ui_create_frame_window at ui/ui.c:443
 #4 meta_window_ensure_frame at core/frame.c:101
 #5 meta_window_new_with_attrs at core/window.c:673
 #6 meta_window_new at core/window.c:222
 #7 event_callback at core/display.c:2253
 #8 filter_func at ui/ui.c:281
 #9 gdk_event_apply_filters at gdkeventsource.c:79

Comment 1 Dave B 2017-01-05 01:12:02 UTC
Created attachment 1237475 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Dave B 2017-01-05 01:12:03 UTC
Created attachment 1237476 [details]
File: cgroup

Comment 3 Dave B 2017-01-05 01:12:05 UTC
Created attachment 1237477 [details]
File: core_backtrace

Comment 4 Dave B 2017-01-05 01:12:06 UTC
Created attachment 1237478 [details]
File: dso_list

Comment 5 Dave B 2017-01-05 01:12:07 UTC
Created attachment 1237479 [details]
File: environ

Comment 6 Dave B 2017-01-05 01:12:08 UTC
Created attachment 1237480 [details]
File: exploitable

Comment 7 Dave B 2017-01-05 01:12:09 UTC
Created attachment 1237481 [details]
File: limits

Comment 8 Dave B 2017-01-05 01:12:10 UTC
Created attachment 1237482 [details]
File: maps

Comment 9 Dave B 2017-01-05 01:12:11 UTC
Created attachment 1237483 [details]
File: mountinfo

Comment 10 Dave B 2017-01-05 01:12:12 UTC
Created attachment 1237484 [details]
File: namespaces

Comment 11 Dave B 2017-01-05 01:12:13 UTC
Created attachment 1237485 [details]
File: open_fds

Comment 12 Dave B 2017-01-05 01:12:14 UTC
Created attachment 1237486 [details]
File: proc_pid_status

Comment 13 Dave B 2017-01-05 01:12:15 UTC
Created attachment 1237487 [details]
File: var_log_messages

Comment 14 Dave B 2017-08-22 23:46:21 UTC
*** Bug 1484169 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 15 Fedora End Of Life 2017-11-16 14:58:00 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 25 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 25. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '25'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version'
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not
able to fix it before Fedora 25 is end of life. If you would still like
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 16 Fedora End Of Life 2017-12-12 10:14:50 UTC
Fedora 25 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2017-12-12. Fedora 25 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.