Bug 141043 - Unmounting Firewire Drives in FC3
Unmounting Firewire Drives in FC3
Status: CLOSED CANTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
3
athlon Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Jones
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-11-28 14:03 EST by Hal Canary
Modified: 2015-01-04 17:13 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-10-02 21:10:14 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Hal Canary 2004-11-28 14:03:20 EST
I've got an old firewire ipod.  When I plug it in, It mounts perfectly
as an external drive in Fedora Core 3.  An icon apears on the desktop
and it shows up as "/media/HAL_S_IPOD".

When I unmount it using "Unmount Volume", the ipod does not say "ok to
disconnect", as expected.

To make that happen, I must

	1) "Unmount Volume." or 'umount /media/HAL_S_IPOD'
	2) 'sudo /sbin/rmmod sbp2'
	3) Physically disconnect the ipod.
	4) 'sudo /sbin/modprobe sbp2'

If I leave off the last step, it does not recognize the drive when I
plug it back in.

The "Unmount Volume" command should *just work*.

(I filed this bug against umount (util-linux-2.12a-16) becasue I did
not know which component should be responsible for this; sorry.)
Comment 1 Elliot Lee 2004-12-01 17:27:09 EST
This is probably a kernel-level issue.
Comment 2 Dave Jones 2005-07-15 16:33:52 EDT
An update has been released for Fedora Core 3 (kernel-2.6.12-1.1372_FC3) which
may contain a fix for your problem.   Please update to this new kernel, and
report whether or not it fixes your problem.

If you have updated to Fedora Core 4 since this bug was opened, and the problem
still occurs with the latest updates for that release, please change the version
field of this bug to 'fc4'.

Thank you.
Comment 3 Dave Jones 2005-10-02 21:10:14 EDT
This bug has been automatically closed as part of a mass update.
It had been in NEEDINFO state since July 2005.
If this bug still exists in current errata kernels, please reopen this bug.

There are a large number of inactive bugs in the database, and this is the only
way to purge them.

Thank you.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.