Bug 1410922 - RHOSP:Register Nodes screen complains of possible DNS issue when nameservers are the same between systems.
Summary: RHOSP:Register Nodes screen complains of possible DNS issue when nameservers ...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Quickstart Cloud Installer
Classification: Red Hat
Component: WebUI
Version: 1.1
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
: 1.1
Assignee: Jason Montleon
QA Contact: Tasos Papaioannou
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2017-01-06 20:57 UTC by James Olin Oden
Modified: 2017-02-28 01:43 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-02-28 01:43:18 UTC
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Private Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHEA-2017:0335 0 normal SHIPPED_LIVE Red Hat Quickstart Installer 1.1 2017-02-28 06:36:13 UTC

Description James Olin Oden 2017-01-06 20:57:37 UTC
Description of problem:
I was trying to setup a OSP deployment when I saw the following problem error:

   Possible DNS issues detected:
       Undercloud DNS (192.168.175.10 ) does not match Satellite DNS (192.168.175.10)
   Click here update OpenStack DNS addresses to match Satellite


Note there is an extra space after the Undercloud DNS, however when you look in the resolv.conf on the undercloud system.   I also ran the /etc/resolv.conf through od -cv with this result:

   [root@localhost ~]# od -cv /etc/resolv.conf 
   0000000  \n   n   a   m   e   s   e   r   v   e   r       1   9   2   .
   0000020   1   6   8   .   1   7   5   .   1   0  \n
   0000033

As you can see there is no space, but only a LF where you would expect one.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
QCI-1.1-RHEL-7-20170105.t.0

How reproducible:
Only seen once so far with the first deploy of the new fusor system.   Landon
says he has seen this before.


Steps to Reproduce:
1.   Create an OSP deployment and get to the Detect Nodes screen.
2.   Enter the information for the undercloud.

Actual results:
The error mentioned above occurs.

Expected results:
No error should occur provided your DNS is configured appropriately on the undercloud.

Additional info:

Comment 2 Jason Montleon 2017-01-09 20:56:44 UTC
If you can reproduce this can you provide me access to the setup before allowing it to update anything, please.

I just performed a clean undercloud install and was not prompted to update anything on running through the detection.

Comment 3 James Olin Oden 2017-01-09 21:02:34 UTC
I've only seen it once, and haven't seen it since then.   If I see it again I will let you know.

Comment 4 Jason Montleon 2017-01-12 16:17:31 UTC
Since we can't reproduce this I'm going to close it for now. It's possible it actually caught an extra invisible or whitespace character, I suppose. If you're able to reproduce it please re-open the ticket and let me have a look at the host.

Comment 5 James Olin Oden 2017-01-13 20:16:05 UTC
Happened again with latest composes:

   QCI-1.1-RHEL-7-20170112.t.0
   QCIOOO-10.0-RHEL-7-20170113.t.0

Turns out if you refresh it goes away, but if you keep refreshing it will show up again.

Comment 6 Jason Montleon 2017-01-13 21:06:13 UTC
We run a ruby one liner on the director to get the nameserver

client.execute('ruby -e "require \'resolv\'; puts Resolv::DNS::Config.new.lazy_initialize.nameserver_port.first.first"', io)
          dns = io.string

This usually returns:
"192.168.175.10\r\n"

Sometimes though it returns:
<jmontleo> "192.168.175.10\n\r\n"

irb(main):011:0> "192.168.175.10\r\n".chomp
=> "192.168.175.10"
irb(main):012:0> "192.168.175.10\r\n".chomp('')
=> "192.168.175.10"


irb(main):013:0> "192.168.175.10\n\r\n".chomp
=> "192.168.175.10\n"
irb(main):014:0> "192.168.175.10\n\r\n".chomp('')
=> "192.168.175.10"

.chomp works in the first case.

.chomp('') works in either.

I'm still curious why this happens and would like to consult with a couple of my peers to see if we can get to the root of that, but this will fix the problem seen in the UI:
https://github.com/fusor/fusor/pull/1342

Comment 8 Tasos Papaioannou 2017-01-20 19:58:23 UTC
Verified on QCI-1.1-RHEL-7-20170120.t.0.

Comment 10 errata-xmlrpc 2017-02-28 01:43:18 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHEA-2017:0335


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.