Bug 1411008 - [abrt] setroubleshoot-server: __init__.py:53:info:RuntimeError: Policy not loaded
Summary: [abrt] setroubleshoot-server: __init__.py:53:info:RuntimeError: Policy not lo...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: setroubleshoot
Version: 24
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Petr Lautrbach
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL: https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:ee92ec6922200e99a972e5024f4...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2017-01-07 12:48 UTC by pmkellly
Modified: 2017-08-08 19:33 UTC (History)
7 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-08-08 19:33:09 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (726 bytes, text/plain)
2017-01-07 12:48 UTC, pmkellly
no flags Details
File: environ (1.76 KB, text/plain)
2017-01-07 12:48 UTC, pmkellly
no flags Details

Description pmkellly 2017-01-07 12:48:14 UTC
Version-Release number of selected component:
setroubleshoot-server-3.3.11-1.fc24

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.7.2
cmdline:        /usr/bin/python3 -Es /usr/bin/sealert -b
executable:     /usr/bin/sealert
kernel:         4.8.15-200.fc24.x86_64
pkg_fingerprint: 73BD E983 81B4 6521
pkg_vendor:     Fedora Project
runlevel:       N 5
type:           Python3
uid:            1000

Truncated backtrace:
__init__.py:53:info:RuntimeError: Policy not loaded

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/bin/sealert", line 56, in <module>
    from setroubleshoot.util import get_identity, load_plugins, log_init, log_debug
  File "/usr/lib/python3.5/site-packages/setroubleshoot/util.py", line 326, in <module>
    file_types =  get_all_file_types()
  File "/usr/lib64/python3.5/site-packages/sepolicy/__init__.py", line 726, in get_all_file_types
    file_types = info(ATTRIBUTE, "file_type")[0]["types"]
  File "/usr/lib64/python3.5/site-packages/sepolicy/__init__.py", line 53, in info
    dict_list = _policy.info(setype, name)
RuntimeError: Policy not loaded

Local variables in innermost frame:
setype: 1
name: 'file_type'

Comment 1 pmkellly 2017-01-07 12:48:20 UTC
Created attachment 1238219 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 pmkellly 2017-01-07 12:48:22 UTC
Created attachment 1238220 [details]
File: environ

Comment 3 Vit Mojzis 2017-01-12 12:04:13 UTC
Thank you for reporting the issue.
Could you provide more information? The following would be useful:

What were you doing when the issue occured (are you able to reproduce it)?
What is the output of "sestatus"?
Is your system up to date?

Comment 4 pmkellly 2017-01-12 12:24:11 UTC
Similar problem has been detected:

Starting SELinux Troubleshooter. Crashed on startup GUI did not appear

reporter:       libreport-2.7.2
cmdline:        /usr/bin/python3 -Es /usr/bin/sealert -b
event_log:      2017-01-12-07:21:21> ('report_uReport' completed successfully)
executable:     /usr/bin/sealert
kernel:         4.8.15-200.fc24.x86_64
package:        setroubleshoot-server-3.3.11-1.fc24
pkg_fingerprint: 73BD E983 81B4 6521
pkg_vendor:     Fedora Project
reason:         __init__.py:53:info:RuntimeError: Policy not loaded
runlevel:       N 5
type:           Python3
uid:            1000

Comment 5 Vit Mojzis 2017-01-13 11:47:45 UTC
Please try removing "firewalld-selinux" package from your system in case it is present an reinstalling "selinux-policy" and "selinux-policy-targeted" (or whichever policy type you are using).
After restarting your machine, run "#sestatus" to make sure selinux is in enforcing mode (if not, please change "SELINUX" field in "/etc/selinux/config" to "enforcing").

"sealert" is not designed to work without active SELinux module.

Comment 6 pmkellly 2017-01-13 11:55:01 UTC
Similar problem has been detected:

Clicked SELinux icon SELinux Troubleshooter did not start. However the title
appeared in the top bar for a while like it was going to start. I sent e'mail with
more information when additional information was requested.

reporter:       libreport-2.7.2
cmdline:        /usr/bin/python3 -Es /usr/bin/sealert -b
event_log:      2017-01-13-06:46:51> ('report_uReport' completed successfully)
executable:     /usr/bin/sealert
kernel:         4.8.15-200.fc24.x86_64
package:        setroubleshoot-server-3.3.11-1.fc24
pkg_fingerprint: 73BD E983 81B4 6521
pkg_vendor:     Fedora Project
reason:         __init__.py:53:info:RuntimeError: Policy not loaded
runlevel:       N 5
type:           Python3
uid:            1000

Comment 7 Vit Mojzis 2017-01-13 14:36:20 UTC
The issue was resolved by enabling SELinux, which was disabled due to temporarily missing "selinux-policy" package.

Sealert should still not crash in case policy package is missing.

Comment 8 Fedora End Of Life 2017-07-26 00:10:13 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 24 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 2 (two) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 24. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '24'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version'
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not
able to fix it before Fedora 24 is end of life. If you would still like
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 9 Fedora End Of Life 2017-08-08 19:33:09 UTC
Fedora 24 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2017-08-08. Fedora 24 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.