Bug 1412192 - VirtualBox kernel modules errors with 4.8.15-300.fc25.i686+PAE
Summary: VirtualBox kernel modules errors with 4.8.15-300.fc25.i686+PAE
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: dkms
Version: 25
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: kmod development team
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2017-01-11 13:48 UTC by f.pasquarelli
Modified: 2017-01-12 10:26 UTC (History)
7 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-01-11 15:52:21 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description f.pasquarelli 2017-01-11 13:48:09 UTC
Description of problem:
VirtualBox modules are not load

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernels 4.8.15-300.fc25.i686+PAE

How reproducible:
Install VirtualBox rpm 

Steps to Reproduce:
1. exec  akmods --kernels 4.8.15-300.fc25.i686+PAE && systemctl restart systemd-modules-load.service

Actual results:

systemctl restart systemd-modules-load.service
Job for systemd-modules-load.service failed because the control process exited with error code.
See "systemctl status systemd-modules-load.service" and "journalctl -xe" for details.


systemctl status systemd-modules-load.service
* systemd-modules-load.service - Load Kernel Modules
   Loaded: loaded (/usr/lib/systemd/system/systemd-modules-load.service; static; vendor preset: disabled)
   Active: failed (Result: exit-code) since Wed 2017-01-11 10:12:33 CET; 6s ago
     Docs: man:systemd-modules-load.service(8)
           man:modules-load.d(5)
  Process: 9670 ExecStart=/usr/lib/systemd/systemd-modules-load (code=exited, status=1/FAILURE)
 Main PID: 9670 (code=exited, status=1/FAILURE)

Jan 11 10:12:33 laguerre.dmf.bs.unicatt.it systemd[1]: Starting Load Kernel Modules...
Jan 11 10:12:33 laguerre.dmf.bs.unicatt.it systemd[1]: systemd-modules-load.service: Main process exited, code=exited, status=1
Jan 11 10:12:33 laguerre.dmf.bs.unicatt.it systemd[1]: Failed to start Load Kernel Modules.
Jan 11 10:12:33 laguerre.dmf.bs.unicatt.it systemd[1]: systemd-modules-load.service: Unit entered failed state.
Jan 11 10:12:33 laguerre.dmf.bs.unicatt.it systemd[1]: systemd-modules-load.service: Failed with result 'exit-code'.

journalctl -xe
...
...
-- Unit systemd-modules-load.service has begun starting up.
Jan 11 10:12:33 laguerre.dmf.bs.unicatt.it kernel: vboxdrv: version magic '4.8.15-300.fc25.i686 SMP mod_unload 686 ' should be '4.8.15-300.fc25.i686+PAE SMP
Jan 11 10:12:33 laguerre.dmf.bs.unicatt.it kernel: vboxdrv: version magic '4.8.15-300.fc25.i686 SMP mod_unload 686 ' should be '4.8.15-300.fc25.i686+PAE SMP
Jan 11 10:12:33 laguerre.dmf.bs.unicatt.it kernel: vboxdrv: version magic '4.8.15-300.fc25.i686 SMP mod_unload 686 ' should be '4.8.15-300.fc25.i686+PAE SMP
Jan 11 10:12:33 laguerre.dmf.bs.unicatt.it kernel: vboxdrv: version magic '4.8.15-300.fc25.i686 SMP mod_unload 686 ' should be '4.8.15-300.fc25.i686+PAE SMP
Jan 11 10:12:33 laguerre.dmf.bs.unicatt.it audit[1]: SERVICE_START pid=1 uid=0 auid=4294967295 ses=4294967295 msg='unit=systemd-modules-load comm="systemd" 
Jan 11 10:12:33 laguerre.dmf.bs.unicatt.it systemd-modules-load[9670]: Failed to insert 'vboxdrv': Exec format error
Jan 11 10:12:33 laguerre.dmf.bs.unicatt.it systemd-modules-load[9670]: Failed to insert 'vboxnetflt': Exec format error
Jan 11 10:12:33 laguerre.dmf.bs.unicatt.it systemd-modules-load[9670]: Failed to insert 'vboxnetadp': Exec format error
Jan 11 10:12:33 laguerre.dmf.bs.unicatt.it systemd-modules-load[9670]: Failed to insert 'vboxpci': Exec format error
Jan 11 10:12:33 laguerre.dmf.bs.unicatt.it systemd[1]: systemd-modules-load.service: Main process exited, code=exited, status=1/FAILURE
Jan 11 10:12:33 laguerre.dmf.bs.unicatt.it systemd[1]: Failed to start Load Kernel Modules.
-- Subject: Unit systemd-modules-load.service has failed

Expected results:

No errors --- load the modules 


Additional info:
with  kernel-4.8.15-300.fc25.x86_64 (other PC) the procedure report no errors

Comment 1 Josh Boyer 2017-01-11 15:52:21 UTC
Fedora does not provide or support third-party out of tree modules.  Additionally, the kmod package is the module-init-utils replacement and is not related to akmods and/or DKMS.

Please report this issue to whomever you obtained the virtualbox modules from.

Comment 2 f.pasquarelli 2017-01-12 10:26:59 UTC
OK, I got the component wrong but the error is not related to virtualbox modules 
that compile correctly but akmods generate a module with two problems:

1- version magic incorrect: should be 4.8.15-300.fc25.i686+PAE SMP
2- Exec format error

are you sure that the problem isn't related to fedora?


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.