Bug 1412271 - pyanaconda.nm.SettingsNotFoundError: SettingsNotFoundError('vboxnet0',)
Summary: pyanaconda.nm.SettingsNotFoundError: SettingsNotFoundError('vboxnet0',)
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda
Version: 25
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Anaconda Maintenance Team
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2017-01-11 16:20 UTC by Miro Hrončok
Modified: 2017-12-12 10:08 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2017-12-12 10:08:02 UTC
Type: Bug

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Miro Hrončok 2017-01-11 16:20:26 UTC
Description of problem:
I have VirtualBox installed and anaconda tracebacks on me wehn I try to use livemedia-creator

$ sudo livemedia-creator --no-virt  --make-iso --ks ./fedora-minimal.ks 
/usr/lib64/python3.5/optparse.py:999: PendingDeprecationWarning: The KSOption class is deprecated and will be removed in pykickstart-3.  Use the argparse module instead.
  option = self.option_class(*args, **kwargs)
2017-01-11 17:11:38,449: disk_img = /var/tmp/lmc-disk-gr3x7_kq.img
2017-01-11 17:11:38,449: Using disk size of 4002MiB
2017-01-11 17:11:39,067: Running anaconda.
2017-01-11 17:11:40,903: Processing logs from ('', 47282)
2017-01-11 17:11:44,254: Starting installer, one moment...
2017-01-11 17:11:44,259: terminal size detection failed, using default width
2017-01-11 17:11:44,260: anaconda 25.20.9-1 for Linux 25 (pre-release) started.
2017-01-11 17:11:50,554: 
2017-01-11 17:11:50,554: ===============================================================================
2017-01-11 17:11:50,554: An unknown error has occurred
2017-01-11 17:11:50,555: ===============================================================================
2017-01-11 17:11:50,555: anaconda 25.20.9-1 exception report
2017-01-11 17:11:50,555: Traceback (most recent call first):
2017-01-11 17:11:50,555: File "/usr/lib64/python3.5/site-packages/pyanaconda/nm.py", line 784, in nm_device_setting_value
2017-01-11 17:11:50,555: raise SettingsNotFoundError(name)
2017-01-11 17:11:50,555: File "/usr/lib64/python3.5/site-packages/pyanaconda/ui/tui/spokes/network.py", line 80, in _load_new_devices
2017-01-11 17:11:50,555: if nm.nm_device_setting_value(name, "connection", "slave-type"):
2017-01-11 17:11:50,555: File "/usr/lib64/python3.5/site-packages/pyanaconda/ui/tui/spokes/network.py", line 61, in initialize
2017-01-11 17:11:50,555: self._load_new_devices()
2017-01-11 17:11:50,555: File "/usr/lib64/python3.5/site-packages/pyanaconda/ui/tui/hubs/__init__.py", line 65, in setup
2017-01-11 17:11:50,555: spoke.initialize()
2017-01-11 17:11:50,556: File "/usr/lib64/python3.5/site-packages/pyanaconda/ui/tui/hubs/summary.py", line 47, in setup
2017-01-11 17:11:50,556: should_schedule = TUIHub.setup(self, environment=environment)
2017-01-11 17:11:50,556: File "/usr/lib64/python3.5/site-packages/pyanaconda/ui/tui/__init__.py", line 177, in setup
2017-01-11 17:11:50,556: should_schedule = obj.setup(self.ENVIRONMENT)
2017-01-11 17:11:50,556: File "/sbin/anaconda", line 1213, in <module>
2017-01-11 17:11:50,556: anaconda._intf.setup(ksdata)
2017-01-11 17:11:50,556: pyanaconda.nm.SettingsNotFoundError: SettingsNotFoundError('vboxnet0',)

Comment 1 Miro Hrončok 2017-01-11 16:27:49 UTC
Workaround in /usr/lib64/python3.5/site-packages/pyanaconda/ui/tui/spokes/network.py:

    def _load_new_devices(self):
        devices = nm.nm_devices()
        intf_dumped = network.dumpMissingDefaultIfcfgs()
        if intf_dumped:
            log.debug("Dumped interfaces: %s", intf_dumped)

        for name in devices:
            if name.startswith('vbox'):             # <---- HERE
                continue                            # <---- HERE
            if name in self.supported_devices:
            if network.is_ibft_configured_device(name):
            if nm.nm_device_type_is_ethernet(name):
                # ignore slaves
                if nm.nm_device_setting_value(name, "connection", "slave-type"):

Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2017-11-16 19:06:41 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 25 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 25. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '25'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version'
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not
able to fix it before Fedora 25 is end of life. If you would still like
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2017-12-12 10:08:02 UTC
Fedora 25 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2017-12-12. Fedora 25 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.