Bug 1412873 - CPU package temperature above threshold cpu clock throttled when booting
Summary: CPU package temperature above threshold cpu clock throttled when booting
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 25
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2017-01-13 02:56 UTC by Eric Remigino
Modified: 2019-01-09 12:54 UTC (History)
8 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2017-02-23 23:01:21 UTC
Type: Bug

Attachments (Terms of Use)
journalctl dump (1.32 MB, text/plain)
2017-01-13 02:56 UTC, Eric Remigino
no flags Details

Description Eric Remigino 2017-01-13 02:56:31 UTC
Created attachment 1240191 [details]
journalctl dump

Description of problem:

I'm getting this message when I boot which is worrisome since the CPU shouldn't be overheating when I boot the computer.  I uploaded the journalctl dump for reference.

the CPU is an intel kaby lake i7-75000u

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:

Actual results:

Expected results:

CPU shouldn't be overheating or reaching temperature threshold

Additional info:

Comment 1 Laura Abbott 2017-01-17 01:10:58 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************
We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 25 kernel bugs.
Fedora 25 has now been rebased to 4.9.3-200.fc25.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.
If you have moved on to Fedora 26, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 26.
If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.

Comment 2 Laura Abbott 2017-02-23 23:01:21 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a response in 4 weeks. If you are still experiencing this issue, please reopen and attach the relevant data from the latest kernel you are running and any data that might have been requested previously.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.