Bug 1414157 - making /home a symbolic link breaks many things
Summary: making /home a symbolic link breaks many things
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: systemd
Version: 25
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: systemd-maint
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2017-01-17 22:12 UTC by Tom Shield
Modified: 2017-12-12 10:52 UTC (History)
10 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-12-12 10:52:51 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Tom Shield 2017-01-17 22:12:32 UTC
Description of problem:

I made /home a symbolic link to a directory under another mount point. On reboot did not have network or a hostname.

Here are the journal messages (via logwatch) of what happened across several reboots while I tried to figure out the problem. (note that I tried with both NetworkManager and systemd-networkd before I realized what the problem was, my running system is using NetworkManager and as I have nfs mounts, I use NetworkManager-wait-online.service as well)

 NetworkManager-wait-online.service: Failed with result 'exit-code'.: 6 Time(s)
    NetworkManager-wait-online.service: Job NetworkManager-wait-online.service/start failed with result 'dependency'.: 1 Time(s)
    NetworkManager-wait-online.service: Main process exited, code=exited, status=2/INVALIDARGUMENT: 6 Time(s)
    NetworkManager-wait-online.service: Unit entered failed state.: 6 Time(s)    
systemd-hostnamed.service: Failed at step NAMESPACE spawning /usr/lib/systemd/systemd-hostnamed: Too many levels of symbolic links: 8 Time(s)
    systemd-hostnamed.service: Failed with result 'exit-code'.: 8 Time(s)
    systemd-hostnamed.service: Main process exited, code=exited, status=226/NAMESPACE: 8 Time(s)
    systemd-hostnamed.service: Unit entered failed state.: 8 Time(s)
    systemd-networkd-wait-online.service: Job systemd-networkd-wait-online.service/start failed with result 'dependency'.: 4 Time(s)
    systemd-networkd.service: Failed at step NAMESPACE spawning /usr/lib/systemd/systemd-networkd: Too many levels of symbolic links: 10 Time(s)
    systemd-networkd.service: Failed with result 'exit-code'.: 10 Time(s)
    systemd-networkd.service: Failed with result 'start-limit-hit'.: 2 Time(s)
    systemd-networkd.service: Main process exited, code=exited, status=226/NAMESPACE: 10 Time(s)
    systemd-networkd.service: Service has no hold-off time, scheduling restart.: 10 Time(s)
    systemd-networkd.service: Start request repeated too quickly.: 2 Time(s)

bluetoothd also had what looks like a related problem:

bluetooth.service: Failed at step NAMESPACE spawning /usr/libexec/bluetooth/bluetoothd: Too many levels of symbolic links: 7 Time(s)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

systemd-231-11.fc25.x86_64


How reproducible:

every time

Steps to Reproduce:
1. rmdir /home; ln -s /ssd6/home /home  (/ssd6 is /dev/sda6 on my ssd, / is /dev/sda2)
2. reboot
3. 

Actual results:

no network, no hostname, etc

Expected results:

network and hostname set

Additional info:

I now have the two directories in /home as symbolic links to directories in /ssd6/home instead with no problems.

Do I need to report this for bluetoothd separately?

Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2017-11-16 19:46:10 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 25 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 25. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '25'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version'
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not
able to fix it before Fedora 25 is end of life. If you would still like
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2017-12-12 10:52:51 UTC
Fedora 25 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2017-12-12. Fedora 25 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.