Bug 1415335 - A window will occasionally stop updating on Intel 5500
Summary: A window will occasionally stop updating on Intel 5500
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-server
Version: 25
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2017-01-20 23:16 UTC by Greg
Modified: 2017-12-12 10:49 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2017-12-12 10:49:26 UTC
Type: Bug

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Greg 2017-01-20 23:16:19 UTC
Description of problem:
On Fedora 25, X11 with i965 graphics chipset (Intel 5500 integrated graphics), on a ThinkPad T450, KDE spin, occasionally a window will stop updating (drawing) until it is dragged somewhere on the screen, or until the mouse is moved out of and back into the window, at which point it will update, but will then continue to appear frozen until dragged again.  Sometimes buffered images for the window will flicker back and forth rapidly (between how the window was drawn X minutes or seconds ago and how it should appear now).  The only workaround is to close and reopen the application in question.

The application apparently is completely unaware of this display glitch - this seems to affect only what is seen visually.

Xorg log snippets:

[    21.824] (II) modeset(0): [DRI2] Setup complete
[    21.824] (II) modeset(0): [DRI2]   DRI driver: i965
[    21.824] (II) modeset(0): [DRI2]   VDPAU driver: i965
[    21.338] (==) Matched modesetting as autoconfigured driver 0
[    21.338] (==) Matched fbdev as autoconfigured driver 1
[    21.338] (==) Matched vesa as autoconfigured driver 2
[    21.338] (==) Assigned the driver to the xf86ConfigLayout
[    21.338] (II) LoadModule: "modesetting"
[    21.340] (II) Loading /usr/lib64/xorg/modules/drivers/modesetting_drv.so
[    21.341] (II) Module modesetting: vendor="X.Org Foundation"
[    21.341]    compiled for 1.19.1, module version = 1.19.1
[    21.341]    Module class: X.Org Video Driver
[    21.341]    ABI class: X.Org Video Driver, version 23.0
[    21.341] (II) LoadModule: "fbdev"
[    21.341] (II) Loading /usr/lib64/xorg/modules/drivers/fbdev_drv.so
[    21.342] (II) Module fbdev: vendor="X.Org Foundation"
[    21.342]    compiled for, module version = 0.4.3
[    21.342]    Module class: X.Org Video Driver
[    21.342]    ABI class: X.Org Video Driver, version 23.0
[    21.342] (II) LoadModule: "vesa"
[    21.342] (II) Loading /usr/lib64/xorg/modules/drivers/vesa_drv.so
[    21.343] (II) Module vesa: vendor="X.Org Foundation"
[    21.343]    compiled for, module version = 2.3.2
[    21.343]    Module class: X.Org Video Driver
[    21.343]    ABI class: X.Org Video Driver, version 23.0
[    21.343] (II) modesetting: Driver for Modesetting Kernel Drivers: kms
:[    21.343] (II) FBDEV: driver for framebuffer: fbdev
[    21.343] (II) VESA: driver for VESA chipsets: vesa
[    21.344] xf86EnableIOPorts: failed to set IOPL for I/O (Operation not permitted)
[    21.349] (II) modeset(0): using drv /dev/dri/card0
[    21.349] (WW) Falling back to old probe method for fbdev
[    21.349] (II) Loading sub module "fbdevhw"
[    21.349] (II) LoadModule: "fbdevhw"
[    21.350] (II) Loading /usr/lib64/xorg/modules/libfbdevhw.so
[    21.351] (II) Module fbdevhw: vendor="X.Org Foundation"
[    21.351]    compiled for 1.19.1, module version = 0.0.2
[    21.351]    ABI class: X.Org Video Driver, version 23.0
[    21.351] (WW) Falling back to old probe method for vesa
[    21.351] (II) modeset(0): Creating default Display subsection in Screen section

... snip ...

[    21.685] (II) Loading sub module "fb"
[    21.685] (II) LoadModule: "fb"
[    21.685] (II) Loading /usr/lib64/xorg/modules/libfb.so
[    21.687] (II) Module fb: vendor="X.Org Foundation"
[    21.687]    compiled for 1.19.1, module version = 1.0.0
[    21.687]    ABI class: X.Org ANSI C Emulation, version 0.4
[    21.687] (II) UnloadModule: "fbdev"
[    21.687] (II) Unloading fbdev
[    21.687] (II) UnloadSubModule: "fbdevhw"
[    21.687] (II) Unloading fbdevhw
[    21.687] (II) UnloadModule: "vesa"
[    21.687] (II) Unloading vesa
[    21.687] (==) Depth 24 pixmap format is 32 bpp
[    21.822] (==) modeset(0): Backing store enabled
[    21.822] (==) modeset(0): Silken mouse enabled
[    21.823] (II) modeset(0): RandR 1.2 enabled, ignore the following RandR disabled message.
[    21.824] (==) modeset(0): DPMS enabled
[    21.824] (II) modeset(0): [DRI2] Setup complete
[    21.824] (II) modeset(0): [DRI2]   DRI driver: i965
[    21.824] (II) modeset(0): [DRI2]   VDPAU driver: i965
[    21.824] (--) RandR disabled

... snip ...

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
This takes a long time to reproduce - the computer will typically run three to five days before the problem occurs, and then this issue will start happening to the most-used windows.  I have seen it affect nearly anything left open and frequently used for that length of time.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Log into KDE
2. Use the laptop, leaving windows open and frequently used for days
3. Eventually observe a window failing to update properly.

Actual results:
Window fails to update

Expected results:
Window should continue to update smoothly.

Additional info:
From the Xorg log above, it appears the computer is using a generic fb driver rather than an i965/5500 chipset driver, though DRI is aware that this is an i965.  I do not know what specific drivers are available for this chipset; it is just running as the Fedora 25 installer originally set it up.

Comment 1 Greg 2017-02-09 18:31:32 UTC
This may or may not be an xorg driver issue; another workaround I found was to change the KDE compositor rendering backend to XRender (and then maybe back to OpenGL).

I found this:


which gave the workaround.

No idea whether this is in KDE, xorg-intel (which I got up and running instead of fb), in the i915 driver in the kernel, or a hardware bug.

Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2017-11-16 18:36:09 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 25 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 25. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '25'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version'
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not
able to fix it before Fedora 25 is end of life. If you would still like
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2017-12-12 10:49:26 UTC
Fedora 25 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2017-12-12. Fedora 25 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.