Bug 141710 - Installer displays screen of rainbow vertical stripes at startup
Summary: Installer displays screen of rainbow vertical stripes at startup
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 132267
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 3
Hardware: i386 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
QA Contact: David Lawrence
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-12-03 02:32 UTC by Tom Van Vleck
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:10 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 19:07:29 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Tom Van Vleck 2004-12-03 02:32:20 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; PPC Mac OS X Mach-O; en-US;
rv:1.7.5) Gecko/20041107 Firefox/1.0

Description of problem:
Booted Dell Optiplex gx150 from FC3 disk 1.
(media checked, worked to install another machine)
This machine has an Intel i810 video card, and
is connected to a Dell P991 monitor via a 
Belkin KVM switch.  The first screen looked OK,
hit ENTER to do graphical install,
hit rt-arrow and space to skip media check.
Then I get a full screen of closely spaced vertical
lines in many colors.  Switching away and back with
the KVM doesn't change things.  Can't see any output.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Boot Dell Optiplex gx150 from FC3 disk 1.
2.hit ENTER to do graphical install
3.hit rt-arrow and space to skip media check
    

Actual Results:  full screen of closely spaced vertical
lines in many colors.

Expected Results:  First screen of installer.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Mike A. Harris 2004-12-03 17:38:42 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 132267 ***

Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 19:07:29 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.