Bug 141749 - Error message for /proc/bus./usb
Summary: Error message for /proc/bus./usb
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 139656
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: initscripts
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Bill Nottingham
QA Contact: Brock Organ
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-12-03 14:52 UTC by Sammy
Modified: 2014-03-17 02:51 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

(edit)
Clone Of:
(edit)
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 19:07:29 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Sammy 2004-12-03 14:52:25 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (compatible; Konqueror/3.3; Linux; X11; en_US) (KHTML, like Gecko)

Description of problem:
when the system is starting I am getting an error message saying that:

mount: /proc/bus/usb is not found in /etc/fstab nor /etc/mtab

I do not have any usb filesystems, just a usb mouse.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
initscripts-8.00-1

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.update to latest devel
2.reboot and watch messages
3.
    

Additional info:

Comment 1 Bill Nottingham 2004-12-03 21:09:59 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 139656 ***

Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 19:07:29 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.