Bug 1417490 - gnome-terminal emits "Unable to load blank_cursor from the cursor theme" repeatedly
Summary: gnome-terminal emits "Unable to load blank_cursor from the cursor theme" repe...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-terminal
Version: 26
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Matthias Clasen
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2017-01-29 22:05 UTC by Zbigniew Jędrzejewski-Szmek
Modified: 2018-05-29 11:20 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2018-05-29 11:20:23 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Zbigniew Jędrzejewski-Szmek 2017-01-29 22:05:09 UTC
Description of problem:
Soon after boot I see:
$ journalctl -b | grep 'Unable to load blank_cursor' | wc -l
32

This is a pretty much default fresh install of F25 workstation.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-terminal-3.22.1-2.fc25.x86_64

Expected results:
No messages at LOG_NOTICE level by default.

Additional info:
Example log entry:
    _SYSTEMD_OWNER_UID=1000
    _SYSTEMD_UNIT=user@1000.service
    _SYSTEMD_SLICE=user-1000.slice
    _SYSTEMD_USER_SLICE=-.slice
    _SELINUX_CONTEXT=unconfined_u:unconfined_r:unconfined_t:s0-s0:c0.c1023
    PRIORITY=5
    MESSAGE=Unable to load blank_cursor from the cursor theme
    GLIB_DOMAIN=Gdk
    CODE_FILE=gdkcursor-wayland.c
    CODE_LINE=170
    CODE_FUNC=_gdk_wayland_cursor_update
    _COMM=gnome-terminal-
    _EXE=/usr/libexec/gnome-terminal-server
    _CMDLINE=/usr/libexec/gnome-terminal-server
    _SYSTEMD_CGROUP=/user.slice/user-1000.slice/user@1000.service/gnome-terminal-server.service
    _SYSTEMD_USER_UNIT=gnome-terminal-server.service
    _BOOT_ID=074f0e55b8794c9daea2de1f2a2cc04a
    _PID=2550

Comment 1 Zbigniew Jędrzejewski-Szmek 2017-01-29 22:06:24 UTC
Note: it keeps on printing that. Previous boot:
$ journalctl -b -1 | grep 'Unable to load blank_cursor' | wc -l
3574

Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2017-02-28 11:07:57 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 26 development cycle.
Changing version to '26'.

Comment 3 Christian Persch 2017-04-12 17:19:18 UTC
Upstream: https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=775217

Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2018-05-03 08:06:01 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 26 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 26. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '26'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version'
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not
able to fix it before Fedora 26 is end of life. If you would still like
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 5 Fedora End Of Life 2018-05-29 11:20:23 UTC
Fedora 26 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2018-05-29. Fedora 26
is no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any
further security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.