Bug 1417932 - virgl regression in 13.0
Summary: virgl regression in 13.0
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mesa
Version: 25
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Adam Jackson
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
: 1426549 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2017-01-31 12:45 UTC by Marc-Andre Lureau
Modified: 2017-12-12 10:35 UTC (History)
8 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-12-12 10:35:03 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Marc-Andre Lureau 2017-01-31 12:45:49 UTC
Running a glxgears (and other GL programs) will only produce a black window (I tested only on Wayland)

The bug doesn't exist with 0.12, I am trying to bisect the issue.

Comment 1 Marc-Andre Lureau 2017-02-01 10:56:09 UTC
For some reason, reverting this commit fixes it:

commit 2897cb3dba9287011f9c43cd2f214100952370c0
Author: Marek Olšák <marek.olsak@amd.com>
Date:   Mon Oct 17 00:47:49 2016 +0200

    glsl_to_tgsi: remove code for fixing up TGSI labels
    
    I don't know what this was supposed to do, but all TGSI labels were
    always 0.
    
    Reviewed-by: Nicolai Hähnle <nicolai.haehnle@amd.com>

any idea why?

Comment 2 Marc-Andre Lureau 2017-02-13 13:29:51 UTC
See "[PATCH] tgsi-dump: dump label if instruction has one" fix on mesa ML

Comment 3 Frediano Ziglio 2017-02-21 15:12:11 UTC
I can confirm the patch make Fedora 25 guests using Virgl 3D work again.

This is clearly visible running Firefox, xterm and full screen games (like Extreme Tux Racer and OpenArena).

Comment 4 Marc-Andre Lureau 2017-02-21 15:30:45 UTC
(In reply to Frediano Ziglio from comment #3)
> I can confirm the patch make Fedora 25 guests using Virgl 3D work again.
> 
> This is clearly visible running Firefox, xterm and full screen games (like
> Extreme Tux Racer and OpenArena).

ie, anything using Xwayland

Comment 5 Christophe Fergeau 2017-02-28 09:01:32 UTC
This is fixed in mesa-13.0.5~21 in addition to master, would be great if this fix could get in f25.

Comment 6 Christophe de Dinechin 2017-03-02 17:12:07 UTC
While the symptoms are different (garbage on screen instead of a black screen), https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1426549 is fixed by the same patch. So marking the other bug as a duplicate.

Also, commit can be found here: https://github.com/Igalia/mesa/commit/dc2d9b8da14b97376cca9c87e2408763b11bdaa7

Comment 7 Christophe de Dinechin 2017-03-02 17:14:00 UTC
*** Bug 1426549 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 8 Fedora End Of Life 2017-11-16 19:38:05 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 25 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 25. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '25'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version'
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not
able to fix it before Fedora 25 is end of life. If you would still like
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 9 Fedora End Of Life 2017-12-12 10:35:03 UTC
Fedora 25 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2017-12-12. Fedora 25 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.