Bug 1418865 - full screen terminal has bottom border
Summary: full screen terminal has bottom border
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-terminal
Version: 25
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Linux
unspecified
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Matthias Clasen
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2017-02-02 23:06 UTC by Demi B
Modified: 2017-12-12 10:31 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-12-12 10:31:59 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)
screenshot, look at the bottom - there is a blank space below tmux line (69.41 KB, image/png)
2017-02-02 23:06 UTC, Demi B
no flags Details

Description Demi B 2017-02-02 23:06:47 UTC
Created attachment 1247272 [details]
screenshot, look at the bottom - there is a blank space below tmux line

Description of problem:
When gnome-terminal goes into full screen, and both menu bar as well as title bar is removed, there is an unusable area of space below the terminal output. The area seems to be relative to the size of the menu bar and title bar, so if both title bar and menu bar are visible, there is no wasted space, but removing menu and titlebar brings the empty space


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): 3.22.1


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Remove menu bar
2. Go full screen (C-F11)
3. look at the bottom of the screen, for example open tmux and watch for blank space below the tmux status line

Actual results:
blank area below terminal output

Expected results:
the bottom of the terminal output should be at the bottom edge of the screen

Additional info:
Bug is not related to TMUX, the same is visible using vim or simply when the terminal fills with text. There is always some blank space that can not be used.

Comment 1 Egmont Koblinger 2017-02-03 10:26:14 UTC
(I'm amazed how many times this is getting reported in various bugtrackers and support forums...)

That unused space at the bottom is not as tall a normal character row.

(Let's do the math: Your screen is 1080px high, a character cell is 18px. There's always a 1px padding around the actual terminal emulation area (all four sides). Meaning you have 1078 div 18 = 59 character rows and an additional 1078 mod 18 = 16 pixels.

What would you use them for?

If you expect the bottom of the contents to be aligned at the bottom of the canvas then in turn the top will not align.

It's not rocket science.

Let's move on, nothing to see here, notabug. ;)

Comment 2 Egmont Koblinger 2017-02-03 10:28:04 UTC
Note: You can try different font sizes and find one where that extra space at the bottom is not that prominent.

Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2017-11-16 18:42:18 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 25 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 25. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '25'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version'
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not
able to fix it before Fedora 25 is end of life. If you would still like
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2017-12-12 10:31:59 UTC
Fedora 25 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2017-12-12. Fedora 25 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.