Bug 141952 - USB mass storage with Korean file names causes kernel to hang
USB mass storage with Korean file names causes kernel to hang
Status: CLOSED CANTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
3
i386 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Jones
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-12-06 06:11 EST by Nicholas Allen
Modified: 2015-01-04 17:13 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-10-02 21:06:32 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Nicholas Allen 2004-12-06 06:11:43 EST
Description of problem:

When I mounted an IRiver mp3 player, which had Korean file names for
some of the files on it, the kernel would  hang when trying to view
those directories that contained files with Korean names. There was no
problem to list directories which had standard ASCII file names
though. Usually the ls command would segfault and then retrying would
cause the kernel to hang. It was then not possible to unmount the
IRiver player and the only option was to reboot the computer.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:

Every time

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Plug in IRiber (possibly any USB mass storage device) that contains
Korean characters in the file names.
2.Try to browse a directory containing the file
3.Watch as kernel crashes or hangs with only option to reboot
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Dave Jones 2005-07-15 14:50:50 EDT
An update has been released for Fedora Core 3 (kernel-2.6.12-1.1372_FC3) which
may contain a fix for your problem.   Please update to this new kernel, and
report whether or not it fixes your problem.

If you have updated to Fedora Core 4 since this bug was opened, and the problem
still occurs with the latest updates for that release, please change the version
field of this bug to 'fc4'.

Thank you.
Comment 2 Dave Jones 2005-10-02 21:06:32 EDT
This bug has been automatically closed as part of a mass update.
It had been in NEEDINFO state since July 2005.
If this bug still exists in current errata kernels, please reopen this bug.

There are a large number of inactive bugs in the database, and this is the only
way to purge them.

Thank you.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.