Bug 1419896 - Menus shown incorrectly in some programs!
Summary: Menus shown incorrectly in some programs!
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gtk3
Version: 25
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Matthias Clasen
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2017-02-07 11:06 UTC by Mosaab Alzoubi
Modified: 2017-12-12 10:27 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2017-12-12 10:27:48 UTC
Type: Bug

Attachments (Terms of Use)
Sample of bug (998.82 KB, image/png)
2017-02-07 11:06 UTC, Mosaab Alzoubi
no flags Details

System ID Private Priority Status Summary Last Updated
GNOME Bugzilla 778009 0 None None None 2017-02-07 13:07:49 UTC

Description Mosaab Alzoubi 2017-02-07 11:06:35 UTC
Created attachment 1248368 [details]
Sample of bug

Description of problem:
In some GUIs like (Gnome-menus,Virt-manager), when clicking on menubar like (File,Edit ..), Menus shown incorrectly !!

Like in image attached.

NB: Issues just in Wayland, not in Xorg.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Open gnome terminal or Virt manager
2.Click on menus

Actual results:
Shown incorrectly

Expected results:
Shown correctly

Additional info:

Comment 1 Olivier Fourdan 2017-02-07 13:07:50 UTC
Should be fixed already upstream with https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=778009

Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2017-11-16 19:48:56 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 25 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 25. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '25'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version'
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not
able to fix it before Fedora 25 is end of life. If you would still like
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2017-12-12 10:27:48 UTC
Fedora 25 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2017-12-12. Fedora 25 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.