Bug 1420529 - Unable to enable central admin
Summary: Unable to enable central admin
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat CloudForms Management Engine
Classification: Red Hat
Component: Replication
Version: 5.7.0
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
high
high
Target Milestone: GA
: 5.7.1
Assignee: Nick Carboni
QA Contact: Alex Newman
URL:
Whiteboard: central_admin
: 1420516 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2017-02-08 21:52 UTC by Alex Newman
Modified: 2017-02-15 04:59 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-02-10 18:57:14 UTC
Category: ---
Cloudforms Team: CFME Core
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
prod log (126.03 KB, text/plain)
2017-02-08 21:52 UTC, Alex Newman
no flags Details

Description Alex Newman 2017-02-08 21:52:31 UTC
Created attachment 1248668 [details]
prod log

Description of problem:
UI shows code artifacts in the "SSH Information For An Appliance In the Region" wizard. Successful message on substitution, however CA is not enabled.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
5.7.1.0.20170124142149_8a5f4d5

How reproducible:
very

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Setup replication
2. Attempt to enable central admin


Actual results:
***prod***
[----] I, [2017-02-08T16:24:20.444951 #13636:1081fb4]  INFO -- : Started POST "/ops/enable_central_admin" for 127.0.0.1 at 2017-02-08 16:24:20 -0500
[----] I, [2017-02-08T16:24:20.447596 #13636:1081fb4]  INFO -- : Processing by OpsController#enable_central_admin as JS
[----] I, [2017-02-08T16:24:20.447710 #13636:1081fb4]  INFO -- :   Parameters: {"provider_region"=>"0", "ssh_host"=>"10.8.197.177", "ssh_user"=>"root", "ssh_password"=>"[FILTERED]"}
[----] I, [2017-02-08T16:24:20.643233 #13636:1081fb4]  INFO -- :   Rendered layouts/_flash_msg.html.haml (0.2ms)



Expected results:
Central admin to be enabled

Additional info:

Comment 2 Alex Newman 2017-02-08 21:53:41 UTC
*** Bug 1420516 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 6 Nick Carboni 2017-02-10 16:26:59 UTC
I was not able to reproduce this. Can you retest on the latest build (5.7.1.1).

Comment 8 Nick Carboni 2017-02-10 18:57:14 UTC
Okay, seeing as we can't reproduce the issue described here, I'll close this.

Alex, can you open a separate issue about the text in the enable dialog against the UI component?


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.