Bug 142120 - USB Bluetooth Dongles not working on USB 2.0 Hubs
USB Bluetooth Dongles not working on USB 2.0 Hubs
Status: CLOSED CANTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
4
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Jones
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-12-07 09:46 EST by Daniel
Modified: 2015-01-04 17:13 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-12-27 23:43:58 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Daniel 2004-12-07 09:46:33 EST
Description of problem:
Hello,
i don´t know if i am right here, but i found a problem:
I have always the same bug, or i am to stupid:
If i connect a USB Bluetooth Dongle with CSR chip to the USB Port it 
works correctly. If i connect an USB 1.1 Hub and connect the 
Bluetooth Dongle there, it is also ok. 
But if i connect it to a USB 2.0 Hub, it is not detected correctly. 
The Hub is working, but the dongle not. 
I tested with this USB2.0 Hubs:
- Cypress 4-port CY7C65100
- NEC 7-port µPD720113

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
I have this problem with Suse Linux 9.2, Fedora Core 3 and Mandrake 
10.1.

How reproducible:
Connect USB Bluetooth Dongle with CSR Chip to an USB2.0 Hub. 


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Connect CSR Bluetooth Dongle
2. Open Console
3. type "dmesg"
  
Actual results:
Bluetooth not working on USB2.0 Hubs. 
Bluetooth working correctly on USB1.1 Hubs or without any USB-Hub

Expected results:
Bluetooth should work, like connected without USB Hub

Additional info:
Comment 1 Daniel 2004-12-07 09:51:35 EST
Here are some hardware details:
Mainboard: Asus P4P800S or Asus P4C800 Deluxe

Here is the output from dmesg, when the Dongle is connected to a 
USB2.0 Hub:
usb 5-2.4: new full speed USB device using address 15
ehci_hcd 0000:00:1d.7: qh cd305600 (#0) state 1
hci_usb_intr_rx_submit: hci0 intr rx submit failed urb c203db14 err –
28

This is no problem with cables or defective Dongle, replaced all 
parts. Seems to be a general problem.
Comment 2 Dave Jones 2004-12-07 23:38:07 EST
this is probably best brought up with the upstream usb developers.
Comment 3 Daniel 2004-12-08 08:33:58 EST
(In reply to comment #2)
> this is probably best brought up with the upstream usb developers.

Hello,

I have used Linux for 2 weeks now, so i simply don´t know where to ask. 
I reported the problem in 5 newsgroups before.
Each newsgroup is telling me something different. 

I have not developed the linux core, i only know there is a bug inside.
I am very interested in a bug-fix, but i haven´t the time to find 1 out of 
10000 developers who want to fix it.
It seems like no one cares about this bug, it seems like no one is responsible. 

Daniel
Comment 4 Daniel 2004-12-08 08:59:41 EST
http://groups.google.de/groups?hl=de&lr=&threadm=7349d21.0411260635.7ae6da69%
40posting.google.com&rnum=10&prev=/groups%3Fq%3Dzub_zero%2540gmx.net%26hl%3Dde%
26lr%3D%26filter%3D0

http://groups.google.de/groups?hl=de&lr=&threadm=7349d21.0411282348.42f313fd%
40posting.google.com&rnum=1&prev=/groups%3Fq%3Dzub_zero%2540gmx.net%26hl%3Dde%
26lr%3D%26sa%3DN%26tab%3Dwg
Comment 5 Dave Jones 2004-12-08 11:58:20 EST
The upstream usb developers have their own mailing list at 
linux-usb-users@lists.sourceforge.net   Sending a description of your problem
there will likely get a response from someone who knows whats wrong, or has clues
for further investigation.

thanks.
Comment 6 Dave Jones 2005-07-15 16:04:37 EDT
An update has been released for Fedora Core 3 (kernel-2.6.12-1.1372_FC3) which
may contain a fix for your problem.   Please update to this new kernel, and
report whether or not it fixes your problem.

If you have updated to Fedora Core 4 since this bug was opened, and the problem
still occurs with the latest updates for that release, please change the version
field of this bug to 'fc4'.

Thank you.
Comment 7 Dave Jones 2005-09-30 02:40:14 EDT
Mass update to all FC4 bugs:

An update has been released (2.6.13-1.1526_FC4) which rebases to a new upstream
kernel (2.6.13.2). As there were ~3500 changes upstream between this and the
previous kernel, it's possible your bug has been fixed already.

Please retest with this update, and update this bug if necessary.

Thanks.
Comment 8 Dave Jones 2005-11-10 14:43:19 EST
2.6.14-1.1637_FC4 has been released as an update for FC4.
Please retest with this update, as a large amount of code has been changed in
this release, which may have fixed your problem.

Thank you.
Comment 9 Dave Jones 2005-12-27 23:43:58 EST
This bug has been mass-closed along with other bugs that have been in NEEDINFO
state for several months.

Due to the large volume of inactive bugs in bugzilla, this is the only method we
have of cleaning out stale bug reports where the reporter has disappeared.

If you can reproduce this bug after installing all the current updates, please
reopen this bug.

If you are not the reporter, you can add a comment requesting it be reopened,
and someone will get to it asap.

Thank you.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.