Bug 1421230 - failures in log like: WARNING: COMMAND_FAILED: '/usr/sbin/iptables -w2 -w --table filter --delete INPUT
Summary: failures in log like: WARNING: COMMAND_FAILED: '/usr/sbin/iptables -w2 -w --...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED CANTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7
Classification: Red Hat
Component: firewalld
Version: 7.3
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: rc
: ---
Assignee: Thomas Woerner
QA Contact: qe-baseos-daemons
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2017-02-10 16:44 UTC by Petr Sklenar
Modified: 2017-02-10 17:40 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-02-10 17:40:23 UTC
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Petr Sklenar 2017-02-10 16:44:58 UTC
Description of problem:
there are failures like:
 WARNING: COMMAND_FAILED: '/usr/sbin/iptables -w2 -w --table filter --delete INPUT --in-interface virbr0 --protocol tcp --destination-port 67 --jump ACCEPT' failed:

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
firewalld-0.4.3.2-8.1.el7_3.noarch
libvirt-3.0.0-2.el7.x86_64


How reproducible:
always but only my laptop running rhel7.nightly

Steps to Reproduce:
1. its probably same as fedora bug 1110880

Actual results:
[root@masox ~]# systemctl status firewalld -l
● firewalld.service - firewalld - dynamic firewall daemon
   Loaded: loaded (/usr/lib/systemd/system/firewalld.service; enabled; vendor preset: enabled)
   Active: active (running) since Fri 2017-02-10 10:57:08 CET; 6h ago
     Docs: man:firewalld(1)
 Main PID: 928 (firewalld)
   CGroup: /system.slice/firewalld.service
           └─928 /usr/bin/python -Es /usr/sbin/firewalld --nofork --nopid

Feb 10 17:37:28 masox.brq.redhat.com firewalld[928]: WARNING: COMMAND_FAILED: '/usr/sbin/iptables -w2 -w --table filter --delete INPUT --in-interface virbr0 --protocol tcp --destination-port 67 --jump ACCEPT' failed:
Feb 10 17:37:28 masox.brq.redhat.com firewalld[928]: WARNING: COMMAND_FAILED: '/usr/sbin/iptables -w2 -w --table mangle --delete POSTROUTING --out-interface virbr1 --protocol udp --destination-port 68 --jump CHECKSUM --checksum-fill' failed:
Feb 10 17:37:28 masox.brq.redhat.com firewalld[928]: WARNING: COMMAND_FAILED: '/usr/sbin/iptables -w2 -w --table filter --delete FORWARD --in-interface virbr1 --out-interface virbr1 --jump ACCEPT' failed:
Feb 10 17:37:28 masox.brq.redhat.com firewalld[928]: WARNING: COMMAND_FAILED: '/usr/sbin/iptables -w2 -w --table filter --delete FORWARD --out-interface virbr1 --jump REJECT' failed:
Feb 10 17:37:28 masox.brq.redhat.com firewalld[928]: WARNING: COMMAND_FAILED: '/usr/sbin/iptables -w2 -w --table filter --delete FORWARD --in-interface virbr1 --jump REJECT' failed:
Feb 10 17:37:28 masox.brq.redhat.com firewalld[928]: WARNING: COMMAND_FAILED: '/usr/sbin/iptables -w2 -w --table filter --delete INPUT --in-interface virbr1 --protocol udp --destination-port 53 --jump ACCEPT' failed:
Feb 10 17:37:28 masox.brq.redhat.com firewalld[928]: WARNING: COMMAND_FAILED: '/usr/sbin/iptables -w2 -w --table filter --delete INPUT --in-interface virbr1 --protocol tcp --destination-port 53 --jump ACCEPT' failed:
Feb 10 17:37:28 masox.brq.redhat.com firewalld[928]: WARNING: COMMAND_FAILED: '/usr/sbin/iptables -w2 -w --table filter --delete OUTPUT --out-interface virbr1 --protocol udp --destination-port 68 --jump ACCEPT' failed:
Feb 10 17:37:28 masox.brq.redhat.com firewalld[928]: WARNING: COMMAND_FAILED: '/usr/sbin/iptables -w2 -w --table filter --delete INPUT --in-interface virbr1 --protocol udp --destination-port 67 --jump ACCEPT' failed:
Feb 10 17:37:28 masox.brq.redhat.com firewalld[928]: WARNING: COMMAND_FAILED: '/usr/sbin/iptables -w2 -w --table filter --delete INPUT --in-interface virbr1 --protocol tcp --destination-port 67 --jump ACCEPT' failed:


Expected results:


Additional info:

Comment 1 Tomas Dolezal 2017-02-10 17:12:00 UTC
the issue in fedora was solved by lowering the loglevel to warning, which is the same as in this report from rhel7. firwalld just logs how the request via it's api from libvirt was processed - in this case it failed and libvirt knows that.

Comment 2 Thomas Woerner 2017-02-10 17:40:23 UTC
libvirt tries to remove rules that do not exist using the firewalld direct interface. firewalld is not able to identify if such a request may fail or not - it logs these failed requests as warnings in the end.

I am closing this bug as CANTFIX.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.