Bug 1421345 - Random freezes [NEEDINFO]
Summary: Random freezes
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 25
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2017-02-11 09:32 UTC by Diamantis Karagkiaouris
Modified: 2019-01-09 12:54 UTC (History)
8 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-04-28 17:07:49 UTC
Type: Bug
jforbes: needinfo?


Attachments (Terms of Use)
log (904 bytes, text/plain)
2017-02-11 09:32 UTC, Diamantis Karagkiaouris
no flags Details

Description Diamantis Karagkiaouris 2017-02-11 09:32:01 UTC
Created attachment 1249213 [details]
log

I get some random freezes on my laptop with 4.9.8-201.fc25.x86_64 kernel. I have intel graphics card and realtek wifi card. If my laptop freezes i cannot change tty or runtime level with ctrl + alt + 2 to go to terminal. I manage to find an error on journal. I have added an attachment with the message. I don't know how to proceed after that.

Comment 1 Justin M. Forbes 2017-04-11 14:36:32 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 25 kernel bugs.

Fedora 25 has now been rebased to 4.10.9-200.fc25.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you have moved on to Fedora 26, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 26.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.

Comment 2 Justin M. Forbes 2017-04-28 17:07:49 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a response in 2 weeks. If you are still experiencing this issue, please reopen and attach the 
relevant data from the latest kernel you are running and any data that might have been requested previously.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.