Bug 14297 - Floppy icon in gnome and kde doesn't work properly
Summary: Floppy icon in gnome and kde doesn't work properly
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: mount   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 7.1
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
high
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Bernhard Rosenkraenzer
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2000-07-19 19:56 UTC by Mick Tantasirikorn
Modified: 2008-05-01 15:37 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2000-07-21 18:25:34 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Mick Tantasirikorn 2000-07-19 19:56:44 UTC
"If you use a regular floppy drive :
Gnome: double clicking on the Floppy icon you get "/dev/fd0: Input/Output 
error" warning box, but the drive is mounted buy you don't get file 
manager window.
KDE: clicking on the floppy ifon you get "The desktop entry 
file /root/Desktop/Floppy Device is of type FSDevice but has no 
Dev=...entry", and the drive is not mounted."

Comment 1 Glen Foster 2000-07-21 18:25:31 UTC
This defect is considered MUST-FIX for Winston Gold-release

Comment 2 Dan Taylor 2000-08-28 23:30:46 UTC
Working now. Closing per mick


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.