Bug 1431154 - No flash message after addition of a new policy is cancelled
Summary: No flash message after addition of a new policy is cancelled
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat CloudForms Management Engine
Classification: Red Hat
Component: UI - OPS
Version: 5.7.0
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
medium
medium
Target Milestone: GA
: 5.7.2
Assignee: Jozef Zigmund
QA Contact: Dmitry Misharov
URL:
Whiteboard: ui:control
Depends On: 1404473
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2017-03-10 13:42 UTC by Satoe Imaishi
Modified: 2017-04-12 14:44 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version: 5.7.2.0
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of: 1404473
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-04-12 14:44:39 UTC
Category: ---
Cloudforms Team: CFME Core
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Private Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHSA-2017:0898 0 normal SHIPPED_LIVE Moderate: cfme, cfme-appliance, and cfme-gemset security, bug fix, and enhancement update 2017-04-12 18:31:08 UTC

Comment 2 CFME Bot 2017-03-10 21:11:11 UTC
New commit detected on ManageIQ/manageiq/euwe:
https://github.com/ManageIQ/manageiq/commit/b75453bc231fd092808d02c4e562f37f9267d365

commit b75453bc231fd092808d02c4e562f37f9267d365
Author:     Milan Zázrivec <mzazrivec@redhat.com>
AuthorDate: Thu Mar 9 12:05:38 2017 +0100
Commit:     Satoe Imaishi <simaishi@redhat.com>
CommitDate: Fri Mar 10 16:08:51 2017 -0500

    Merge pull request #628 from jzigmund/bz1404473-no_flash_on_cancel_new_policy
    
    Fix the displaying of the flash message(s) in policy list
    (cherry picked from commit ef67ebdc100c79d7ecdb231ff56cee12d903a13b)
    
    https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1431154

 app/views/miq_policy/_policy_list.html.haml          |  1 +
 spec/views/miq_policy/_policy_list.html.haml_spec.rb | 12 ++++++++++++
 2 files changed, 13 insertions(+)
 create mode 100644 spec/views/miq_policy/_policy_list.html.haml_spec.rb

Comment 3 Dmitry Misharov 2017-03-23 09:51:46 UTC
Verified in 5.7.2.0.20170321181409_349f1b1. Flash message is in the place.

Comment 4 errata-xmlrpc 2017-04-12 14:44:39 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2017:0898


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.