Bug 143858 - rhythmbox ends up with segmentation fault
rhythmbox ends up with segmentation fault
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rhythmbox (Show other bugs)
3
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: John (J5) Palmieri
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-12-30 00:44 EST by Michal Jaegermann
Modified: 2013-03-13 00:47 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-02-03 04:49:39 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Michal Jaegermann 2004-12-30 00:44:22 EST
Description of problem:

After failed attempts to add files from some directories into
a "New Playlist" on exit I got segmentation fault.  I am not
sure how to reproduce that but it seems that trying to add
a name to that playlist is causing segmentation fault when
closing rhythmbox window.  I got that at least three times.

An attempt to see that in gdb was not very successful as
starting rhythmbox under gdb invariably ends up with

Program received signal SIG33, Real-time event 33.
[Switching to Thread 1115699552 (LWP 28918)]
0x0000003077f08b9f in pthread_cond_timedwait@@GLIBC_2.3.2 ()
   from /lib64/tls/libpthread.so.0
(gdb) bt
#0  0x0000003077f08b9f in pthread_cond_timedwait@@GLIBC_2.3.2 ()
   from /lib64/tls/libpthread.so.0
#1  0x000000307cc01bec in ?? () from /usr/lib64/libgthread-2.0.so.0
#2  0x00000030785121e4 in g_async_queue_push ()
   from /usr/lib64/libglib-2.0.so.0
#3  0x0000003078512651 in g_async_queue_timed_pop ()
   from /usr/lib64/libglib-2.0.so.0
#4  0x000000000044edfd in rhythmdb_entry_lookup_by_location ()
#5  0x0000000000452514 in rhythmdb_add_song ()
#6  0x000000307853ff8e in g_static_private_free ()
   from /usr/lib64/libglib-2.0.so.0
#7  0x0000003077f0613a in start_thread () from /lib64/tls/libpthread.so.0
#8  0x00000030770c53c3 in clone () from /lib64/tls/libc.so.6
#9  0x0000000000000000 in ?? ()

and is impossible to continue.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
rhythmbox-0.8.8-1

How reproducible:
See above.
Comment 1 Matthew Miller 2006-07-10 17:38:13 EDT
Fedora Core 3 is now maintained by the Fedora Legacy project for security
updates only. If this problem is a security issue, please reopen and
reassign to the Fedora Legacy product. If it is not a security issue and
hasn't been resolved in the current FC5 updates or in the FC6 test
release, reopen and change the version to match.

Thank you!
Comment 2 petrosyan 2008-02-03 04:49:39 EST
The information we've requested above is required in order
to review this problem report further and diagnose/fix the
issue if it is still present. Since there haven't been any
updates to the report in quite a long time now after we've
requested additional information, we're assuming the problem
is either no longer present in our current OS release, or
that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to "INSUFFICIENT_DATA", however if you still
experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora
release and are still interested in Red Hat tracking
the issue, and assisting in troubleshooting the problem,
please feel free to provide the information requested above,
and reopen the report.

Thank you in advance.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.