Bug 1441170 - [abrt] gnome-boxes: boxes_app_setup_default_source_co(): gnome-boxes killed by signal 6
Summary: [abrt] gnome-boxes: boxes_app_setup_default_source_co(): gnome-boxes killed b...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-boxes
Version: 26
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Christophe Fergeau
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL: https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:fbb0d620f831f52b78ae0f97a1d...
: 1460430 1464726 1477395 1477527 1484513 1491946 1493929 1494333 1495169 1498310 1499524 1502180 1509562 1509582 1513735 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2017-04-11 11:50 UTC by Joachim Frieben
Modified: 2018-04-05 23:56 UTC (History)
30 users (show)

Fixed In Version: gnome-boxes-3.24.1-3.fc26 gnome-boxes-3.26.2-4.fc27
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2018-04-05 15:00:26 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (50.84 KB, text/plain)
2017-04-11 11:50 UTC, Joachim Frieben
no flags Details
File: cgroup (321 bytes, text/plain)
2017-04-11 11:50 UTC, Joachim Frieben
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (24.55 KB, text/plain)
2017-04-11 11:50 UTC, Joachim Frieben
no flags Details
File: dso_list (19.01 KB, text/plain)
2017-04-11 11:50 UTC, Joachim Frieben
no flags Details
File: environ (3.34 KB, text/plain)
2017-04-11 11:50 UTC, Joachim Frieben
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2017-04-11 11:50 UTC, Joachim Frieben
no flags Details
File: maps (94.30 KB, text/plain)
2017-04-11 11:51 UTC, Joachim Frieben
no flags Details
File: open_fds (2.36 KB, text/plain)
2017-04-11 11:51 UTC, Joachim Frieben
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (1.27 KB, text/plain)
2017-04-11 11:51 UTC, Joachim Frieben
no flags Details
File: var_log_messages (308 bytes, text/plain)
2017-04-11 11:51 UTC, Joachim Frieben
no flags Details


Links
System ID Private Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Bugzilla 1493854 0 unspecified CLOSED [abrt] gnome-boxes: boxes_app_setup_default_source_co(): gnome-boxes killed by SIGABRT 2021-02-22 00:41:40 UTC

Internal Links: 1493854

Description Joachim Frieben 2017-04-11 11:50:28 UTC
Version-Release number of selected component:
gnome-boxes-3.24.0-1.fc26

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.9.1
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/bin/gnome-boxes --gapplication-service
crash_function: boxes_app_setup_default_source_co
executable:     /usr/bin/gnome-boxes
journald_cursor: s=4d25ad84722a479e84de1da3dc37d2c5;i=cb17;b=7df95525dcdc41658b37e50d3ad168dc;m=53b09417d;t=54ce27c390ba2;x=c60fe7038843619d
kernel:         4.11.0-0.rc5.git0.1.fc26.x86_64
rootdir:        /
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000

Potential duplicate: bug 1421427

Comment 1 Joachim Frieben 2017-04-11 11:50:42 UTC
Created attachment 1270749 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Joachim Frieben 2017-04-11 11:50:44 UTC
Created attachment 1270750 [details]
File: cgroup

Comment 3 Joachim Frieben 2017-04-11 11:50:47 UTC
Created attachment 1270751 [details]
File: core_backtrace

Comment 4 Joachim Frieben 2017-04-11 11:50:51 UTC
Created attachment 1270752 [details]
File: dso_list

Comment 5 Joachim Frieben 2017-04-11 11:50:53 UTC
Created attachment 1270753 [details]
File: environ

Comment 6 Joachim Frieben 2017-04-11 11:50:55 UTC
Created attachment 1270754 [details]
File: limits

Comment 7 Joachim Frieben 2017-04-11 11:51:03 UTC
Created attachment 1270755 [details]
File: maps

Comment 8 Joachim Frieben 2017-04-11 11:51:06 UTC
Created attachment 1270756 [details]
File: open_fds

Comment 9 Joachim Frieben 2017-04-11 11:51:08 UTC
Created attachment 1270757 [details]
File: proc_pid_status

Comment 10 Joachim Frieben 2017-04-11 11:51:10 UTC
Created attachment 1270758 [details]
File: var_log_messages

Comment 11 2284577490 2017-06-10 10:52:31 UTC
*** Bug 1460430 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 12 Luya Tshimbalanga 2017-06-23 18:02:43 UTC
Similar problem has been detected:

Attempt to run one of virtualized operating system within Gnome Boxes

reporter:       libreport-2.9.1
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/bin/gnome-boxes --gapplication-service
crash_function: boxes_app_setup_default_source_co
executable:     /usr/bin/gnome-boxes
journald_cursor: s=2ef2a058d654471eac9d9d6a5ac7570e;i=1e6d1;b=3be0a2e7190c46e591c0afe466317850;m=76c0017d4;t=552a42e1bbc68;x=3833f6ab3f191677
kernel:         4.11.6-20170605.amdmainhyb.fc26.x86_64
package:        gnome-boxes-3.24.0-3.fc26
reason:         gnome-boxes killed by signal 6
rootdir:        /
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000

Comment 13 Manas 2017-06-25 05:55:41 UTC
*** Bug 1464726 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 14 Miro Hrončok 2017-07-11 12:13:33 UTC
Similar problem has been detected:

Just run Boxes. It showed "loading" icon and crashed.

reporter:       libreport-2.9.1
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        gnome-boxes
crash_function: boxes_app_setup_default_source_co
executable:     /usr/bin/gnome-boxes
journald_cursor: s=c0ca3c4806a04efe887c5d6b3e5eed5d;i=1ef379;b=11d18cc2ed4949988f7152ec3e1f7083;m=158b83ed6e;t=554097c7df452;x=cf5e60adafad826e
kernel:         4.11.6-301.fc26.x86_64
package:        gnome-boxes-3.24.0-3.fc26
reason:         gnome-boxes killed by signal 6
rootdir:        /
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000

Comment 15 Luya Tshimbalanga 2017-07-17 01:56:08 UTC
Similar problem has been detected:

Starting Gnome Boxes

reporter:       libreport-2.9.1
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/bin/gnome-boxes --gapplication-service
crash_function: boxes_app_setup_default_source_co
executable:     /usr/bin/gnome-boxes
journald_cursor: s=7ba13736064e4c2f844711e5e7471d1f;i=44361;b=73d53ae1097747fb81960dcc4eb1821b;m=5264d4f60;t=55478fc45284f;x=9429745575e03bd9
kernel:         4.11.10-20170605.amdmainhyb.fc26.x86_64
package:        gnome-boxes-3.24.0-3.fc26
reason:         gnome-boxes killed by signal 6
rootdir:        /
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000

Comment 16 Chris Sharp 2017-07-18 18:00:35 UTC
Similar problem has been detected:

I opened a Windows 10 VM on boxes

reporter:       libreport-2.9.1
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/bin/gnome-boxes --gapplication-service
crash_function: boxes_app_setup_default_source_co
executable:     /usr/bin/gnome-boxes
journald_cursor: s=d9463083d8f64d07920d0586739d2b10;i=4f76c;b=236c4fe86df546b7841b2cc14d475320;m=5422493ab;t=5549b332a7342;x=109f181b31526f04
kernel:         4.11.10-300.fc26.x86_64
package:        gnome-boxes-3.24.0-3.fc26
reason:         gnome-boxes killed by signal 6
rootdir:        /
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000

Comment 17 Zdenek Chmelar 2017-07-24 06:26:34 UTC
Similar problem has been detected:

Issue persists in Fedora 26

reporter:       libreport-2.9.1
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/bin/gnome-boxes --gapplication-service
crash_function: boxes_app_setup_default_source_co
executable:     /usr/bin/gnome-boxes
journald_cursor: s=dc16c976f8024e79a92fef55b2455268;i=1f51f0;b=3ad7fca7dbe0485a9f655a387e4c9d25;m=154e3f72a;t=5550a34bedd42;x=2138f6be85141268
kernel:         4.11.10-300.fc26.x86_64
package:        gnome-boxes-3.24.0-3.fc26
reason:         gnome-boxes killed by signal 6
rootdir:        /
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000

Comment 18 Fernando 2017-08-02 00:35:14 UTC
*** Bug 1477395 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 19 david 2017-08-02 10:36:10 UTC
*** Bug 1477527 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 20 Piotr Rogowski 2017-08-22 23:35:58 UTC
Similar problem has been detected:

Just after app was opened

reporter:       libreport-2.9.1
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/bin/gnome-boxes --gapplication-service
crash_function: boxes_app_setup_default_source_co
executable:     /usr/bin/gnome-boxes
journald_cursor: s=681293bdf8d74985bc969067333c98f1;i=a988;b=1ebd42491ee042e8a94e3d68aa524e53;m=699bd033;t=5575fc5964406;x=b5974ec9fc1f657f
kernel:         4.12.5-300.fc26.x86_64
package:        gnome-boxes-3.24.0-3.fc26
reason:         gnome-boxes killed by signal 6
rootdir:        /
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000

Comment 21 Egor Artemov 2017-08-23 18:55:46 UTC
*** Bug 1484513 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 22 CreativeWay 2017-09-15 05:55:56 UTC
*** Bug 1491946 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 23 Jan Vesely 2017-09-15 22:39:44 UTC
Similar problem has been detected:

starting a vm

reporter:       libreport-2.9.1
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        gnome-boxes --open-uuid c7fbe447-8e5e-4fef-998b-70d387f085e4
crash_function: boxes_app_setup_default_source_co
executable:     /usr/bin/gnome-boxes
journald_cursor: s=7aeac0b20d044f3f9ee764268936c76a;i=10ce5;b=3ae902cf7be347c7a7e13d2e853b98ea;m=11e4b3a48a1;t=5594203ee89f4;x=6d87f5c2dbe50d93
kernel:         4.12.9-300.fc26.x86_64
package:        gnome-boxes-3.24.0-3.fc26
reason:         gnome-boxes killed by signal 6
rootdir:        /
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000

Comment 24 ivonenchev 2017-09-21 07:47:48 UTC
*** Bug 1493929 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 25 Salman Khan 2017-09-22 04:35:49 UTC
*** Bug 1494333 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 26 jordi 2017-09-25 11:47:34 UTC
*** Bug 1495169 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 27 hrafnkellbrimar 2017-10-03 23:35:35 UTC
*** Bug 1498310 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 28 fedeb1995 2017-10-08 12:07:23 UTC
*** Bug 1499524 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 29 Jan Vesely 2017-10-09 21:31:06 UTC
Similar problem has been detected:

starting boxes

reporter:       libreport-2.9.1
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/bin/gnome-boxes --gapplication-service
crash_function: boxes_app_setup_default_source_co
executable:     /usr/bin/gnome-boxes
journald_cursor: s=7aeac0b20d044f3f9ee764268936c76a;i=6e560;b=5f4da3b023d245c8b5c13cdab3c0c9f1;m=f506956742;t=55b23df00e69d;x=7f2bc01404c6b3cc
kernel:         4.12.14-300.fc26.x86_64
package:        gnome-boxes-3.24.0-3.fc26
reason:         gnome-boxes killed by SIGABRT
rootdir:        /
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000

Comment 30 morggoth 2017-10-14 21:59:18 UTC
*** Bug 1502180 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 31 xzj8b3 2017-11-04 18:11:06 UTC
*** Bug 1509562 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 32 Milos Lalovic 2017-11-04 20:41:45 UTC
*** Bug 1509582 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 33 Jona Azizaj 2017-11-15 21:32:35 UTC
*** Bug 1513735 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 34 Nathan 2018-03-28 17:54:19 UTC
This problem is real and is found by several users on both Fedora 26 and Fedora 27 
https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf/reports/bthash/d6912d6a07d31bbd7bf56b6e294d5c8bcafd2368

Comment 35 Miro Hrončok 2018-03-28 22:20:51 UTC
I can still reproduce this.

$ gnome-boxes 
Error setting up default broker: Unable to open qemu+unix:///session: Cannot recv data: Connection reset by peer
**
Boxes:ERROR:app.c:3287:boxes_app_setup_default_source_co: assertion failed: (default_connection != null)
Aborted (core dumped)

Comment 36 Fedora Update System 2018-03-29 11:53:02 UTC
gnome-boxes-3.24.1-3.fc26 has been submitted as an update to Fedora 26. https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2018-14246218d4

Comment 37 Fedora Update System 2018-03-29 16:48:52 UTC
gnome-boxes-3.24.1-3.fc26 has been pushed to the Fedora 26 testing repository. If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.
See https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Updates_Testing for
instructions on how to install test updates.
You can provide feedback for this update here: https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2018-14246218d4

Comment 38 Fedora Update System 2018-03-29 17:58:58 UTC
gnome-boxes-3.26.2-4.fc27 has been pushed to the Fedora 27 testing repository. If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.
See https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Updates_Testing for
instructions on how to install test updates.
You can provide feedback for this update here: https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2018-714dc69cea

Comment 39 Fedora Update System 2018-04-05 15:00:26 UTC
gnome-boxes-3.24.1-3.fc26 has been pushed to the Fedora 26 stable repository. If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.

Comment 40 Fedora Update System 2018-04-05 23:56:45 UTC
gnome-boxes-3.26.2-4.fc27 has been pushed to the Fedora 27 stable repository. If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.