Bug 144379 - Window Frames dor not refresh/overlap
Summary: Window Frames dor not refresh/overlap
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 3
Hardware: i386 Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
QA Contact:
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2005-01-06 17:29 UTC by Need Real Name
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:10 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2005-02-01 01:14:15 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Need Real Name 2005-01-06 17:29:54 UTC
Description of problem:New install of FC3

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible: At the Anaconda boot screen it is first noted on 
the window section "Help". If you slide the bar up and down the text 
is overlayed.. and not refrehed. If you continue onto the next 
screens it is noticeable on menu selections. At the package selection 
screen nothing is visiable until the mouse is dragged across the 
screen. this causes a refresh...  I had FC2 installed on this box for 
quite a while. I wanted a fresh FC3 install. 

Steps to Reproduce:
Actual results:

Expected results:

Additional info:

Comment 1 Jeremy Katz 2005-01-06 17:39:44 UTC
This is a bug in the X server for your video card.

Comment 2 Need Real Name 2005-01-15 16:49:36 UTC
I know it is a bug. Is it going to be fixed? How can I find out when 
it work?

Comment 3 Mike A. Harris 2005-01-17 15:51:20 UTC
Please attach your X server log, config file, /var/log/messages
to the report as individual uncompressed file attachments.  There
are no details present in your initial bug report for us to hazard
a guess as to what's wrong.

Once you've supplied this information, we can review it and assess
a plan of action.

Thanks in advance.

Comment 4 Mike A. Harris 2005-02-01 01:14:15 UTC
This bug report contains insufficient information to be able to
investigate the issue any further.  There have been similar bug
reports filed against X for the "i810" driver when using i810 or
i815 video hardware.  That issue is believed to have been
subsequently fixed in xorg-x11 in rawhide.

Since there is no further information to go on in this report,
I'm assuming this is the same issue, and setting bug status to "RAWHIDE".

If the problem persists with rawhide xorg-x11, please reopen
the report and indicate the specific xorg-x11 release(s) from
rawhide that were tested and still exhibit the issue, and attach
all of the information requested in comment #3 above and we will
re-investigate the issue.

Setting status to "RAWHIDE".

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.