Bugzilla will be upgraded to version 5.0 on a still to be determined date in the near future. The original upgrade date has been delayed.
Bug 144628 - enigmail does not work [workaround provided]
enigmail does not work [workaround provided]
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: thunderbird (Show other bugs)
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Christopher Aillon
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2005-01-09 20:21 EST by Ismo Peltonen
Modified: 2018-04-11 09:53 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2007-06-09 19:13:05 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Ismo Peltonen 2005-01-09 20:21:01 EST
Description of problem:

enigmail ( enigmail-0.90.0-tb-linux-x64.xpi
http://enigmail.mozdev.org/ ) does not work. Error given is
"Enigmail.initialize: Error - Enigmime Service not available"

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


Steps to Reproduce:

Install enigmail, try to open any encrypted email message.


Problem can be solved by a simple launcher script that adds
thunderbird directory ( /usr/lib64/thunderbird-0.9 ) to LD_LIBRARY_PATH.

Based on workaround, may affect other extensions as well.
Comment 1 Matthew Miller 2006-07-10 17:58:23 EDT
Fedora Core 3 is now maintained by the Fedora Legacy project for security
updates only. If this problem is a security issue, please reopen and
reassign to the Fedora Legacy product. If it is not a security issue and
hasn't been resolved in the current FC5 updates or in the FC6 test
release, reopen and change the version to match.

Thank you!
Comment 2 Matěj Cepl 2007-06-09 19:13:05 EDT
Reporter, could you confirm please, that this bug still could be reproduced with
the updated release of the supported version of Fedora (FC5, FC6, or F7)?

If yes, please, reopen this bug with additional information how it is possible
to reproduce this bug.

In meantime, I have to close this bug as CANTFIX, because it is reported against
not longer supported distribution.

Thanks in advance.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.