Bug 1447595 - [ja_JP] [gedit]: Issue observed while searching for filename with a particular character from textfield in gedit -> open
Summary: [ja_JP] [gedit]: Issue observed while searching for filename with a particula...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gedit
Version: 30
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ray Strode [halfline]
QA Contact: Bhushan Barve
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2017-05-03 09:44 UTC by Bhushan Barve
Modified: 2020-05-18 06:51 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2020-05-18 06:51:00 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Bhushan Barve 2017-05-03 09:44:07 UTC
Description of problem: Created a text file named 'ここでのテキスト’ in Hiragana + Katakana script in Japanese. From the textfield in 'open' section, when tried to search the filename with the first three characters 'ここで’ or just 'で' character, observed that it was not getting fetched in the search results. It is working properly with other search strings like 'ここ', 'テキスト', 'の' etc. So it appears that the issue is with searching 'で' only. 

The same character, when appears in the content in a file, is searchable w/o any issue. Let me know of you need any more info. on this.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
F26 alpha
gedit-3.22.0-4.fc26.x86_64

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Create a text file named 'ここでのテキスト’
2. From gedit, click on open.
3. In the textfield, search with 'ここで’ or just 'で'


Actual results:
Unable to search the filename with 'ここで’ or just 'で'

Expected results:
File should be searchable.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Bhushan Barve 2018-02-22 08:26:56 UTC
Reproducible in F27.

Comment 2 Bhushan Barve 2018-07-19 07:05:40 UTC
Reproducible in F28.

Comment 3 Bhushan Barve 2019-03-28 08:57:22 UTC
Reproduced in F30. 
@Ray - Any plans to check this issue?

Comment 4 Ben Cotton 2020-04-30 22:14:46 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 30 is nearing its end of life.
Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 30 on 2020-05-26.
It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer
maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a
Fedora 'version' of '30'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 30 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 5 Bhushan Barve 2020-05-18 06:51:00 UTC
Checked with F32.
The search works fine now.
Closing it.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.