Bug 144863 - new kernel causes boor problems
new kernel causes boor problems
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
3
i686 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Jones
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-01-11 20:59 EST by Marc Williams
Modified: 2015-01-04 17:15 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-02-12 23:23:43 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
messages file from 2.6.10-1.737 (39.46 KB, text/plain)
2005-01-11 21:00 EST, Marc Williams
no flags Details
messages file from 2.6.9-1.724 (23.55 KB, text/plain)
2005-01-11 21:02 EST, Marc Williams
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Marc Williams 2005-01-11 20:59:40 EST
Description of problem:Booting with the new kernel causes repeating
statements in the messages file that eats up log space.  I don't know
why these repeating messages appear, what causes them, or how to get
rid of them.  But they didn't occur until this latest kernel.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.10-1.737_FC3

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Load new kernel
2. Reboot
3.
  
Actual results:
Repeating messages occur

Expected results:
No repeating messages

Additional info:
These messages seem to refer to device sda.  To the best of my
knowledge, I don't even have an sda, at least no scsi devices on this
machine.
I will be attaching 2 messages files.  One from 2.6.10-1.737 (with
repeating statements) and one from 2.6.9-1.724 (which I have reverted
back to).
Comment 1 Marc Williams 2005-01-11 21:00:59 EST
Created attachment 109652 [details]
messages file from 2.6.10-1.737
Comment 2 Marc Williams 2005-01-11 21:02:17 EST
Created attachment 109653 [details]
messages file from 2.6.9-1.724
Comment 3 Dave Jones 2005-01-11 23:04:59 EST
looks like its polling your card reader. Does it stop if you disable
hald ?
Comment 4 Marc Williams 2005-01-11 23:22:40 EST
Good news / bad news.

Indeed, when I disabled the card reader it booted without any of those
statements.  And when I then plugged it in while tailing messages, the
statements started up again and quit when I unplugged it.

Unfortunately, I need the card reader.  So I suppose I'll have to wait
for the next kernel release, no?

Also, I noticed that my lm_sensors is now not working with this new
kernel.
Comment 5 Dave Jones 2005-01-11 23:29:10 EST
does it stop if you do

service stop haldaemon
Comment 6 Marc Williams 2005-01-11 23:52:32 EST
Yes.  But here's another "unfortunately..."

While that seems to have fixed those spurious statements in the
messages log, lm_sensors still does not work and my card reader
doesn't work either.  At least not automatically like I'm used to.  I
haven't tried anything manual.  (It used to ask if I wanted to
transfer photos when plugging in the mem card.)
Comment 7 Marc Williams 2005-01-15 09:39:26 EST
I just tried the latest 741 kernel and it has exactly the same issues
as 737 - card reader causes startup problems if plugged in (or doesn't
work after booting if plugged in later) and lm_sensors doesn't work.
Comment 8 Marc Williams 2005-01-29 21:53:27 EST
I just plugged in the latest kernel from
http://people.redhat.com/davej/kernels/Fedora/FC3/.  It's the
2.6.10-1.753_FC3 vesion.

I've got good news and bad.  First, my USB card reader once again
works!  Yay!  First one since 2.6.9-1.724 that's worked!

Now the bad news.  My lm_sensors still doesn't work.  (Like the card
reader, it hasn't worked with any kernel since 2.6.9-1.724).  Do you
want me file a different bug for that one and close this one out? 
Please advise.
Comment 9 Marc Williams 2005-01-30 09:44:15 EST
Re: lm_sensors not working with 2.6.10 kernels:

After reading about it in a previous post in Fedora-list, I got
lm_sensors to work again by merely adding the line:
/sbin/rmmod i2c_viapro
to my rc.local file prior to the other lm_sensor modprobe lines.

It's not at all clear to me why this step is necessary now since it
wasn't with any of my 2.6.9 kernels nor is it clear why or how
i2c_viapro is being added in the first place.

C'est la vie.  Lm_sensors is now working again for me.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.