Bug 144879 - no sound with snd_intel8x0 in kernel-2.6.10-1.737_FC3
Summary: no sound with snd_intel8x0 in kernel-2.6.10-1.737_FC3
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 144742
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 3
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Dave Jones
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2005-01-12 11:07 UTC by Vladimir Mencl
Modified: 2015-01-04 22:15 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-01-14 02:16:44 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg output for 2.6.10-1.737_FC3 (where the problem occurs) (14.42 KB, text/plain)
2005-01-12 11:09 UTC, Vladimir Mencl
no flags Details
lsmod output for 2.6.10-1.737_FC3 (where the problem occurs) (2.02 KB, text/plain)
2005-01-12 11:09 UTC, Vladimir Mencl
no flags Details
dmesg output for 2.6.9-1.681_FC3 (where sound works fine) (13.73 KB, text/plain)
2005-01-12 11:10 UTC, Vladimir Mencl
no flags Details
lsmod output for 2.6.9-1.681_FC3 (where sound works fine) (2.05 KB, text/plain)
2005-01-12 11:11 UTC, Vladimir Mencl
no flags Details

Description Vladimir Mencl 2005-01-12 11:07:37 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.3)
Gecko/20041020

Description of problem:
I get no sound from my builtin soundcard.

Sound works fine when I reboot with kernel-2.6.9-1.681_FC3

I am using ALSA, driver snd_intel8x0

I did make sure the volume controls are not muted, with both aumix and
alsamixer.

xmms & other applications behave like they are playing, but I get no
sound from the soundcard. Works fine with kernel-2.6.9-1.681_FC3.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.10-1.737_FC3

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.boot kernel-2.6.10-1.737_FC3 on an IBM ThinkPad T40
2.try to play a sound
3.
    

Actual Results:  no sound heard

Expected Results:  hearing sound from speakers / headphones

Additional info:

I will attach dmesg + lsmod output from both the working and the
troublesome kernel versions.

Comment 1 Vladimir Mencl 2005-01-12 11:09:06 UTC
Created attachment 109662 [details]
dmesg output for 2.6.10-1.737_FC3 (where the problem occurs)

Comment 2 Vladimir Mencl 2005-01-12 11:09:52 UTC
Created attachment 109663 [details]
lsmod output for 2.6.10-1.737_FC3 (where the problem occurs)

Comment 3 Vladimir Mencl 2005-01-12 11:10:36 UTC
Created attachment 109664 [details]
dmesg output for 2.6.9-1.681_FC3 (where sound works fine)

Comment 4 Vladimir Mencl 2005-01-12 11:11:12 UTC
Created attachment 109665 [details]
lsmod output for 2.6.9-1.681_FC3 (where sound works fine)

Comment 5 John Flynn 2005-01-12 16:01:24 UTC
Note:

I have experienced the same problem with 2.6.10-1.8_FC2 on Fedora Core 2.

Comment 6 Steve Fox 2005-01-12 19:25:27 UTC
Same problem here on a ThinkPad T41p.

Comment 7 Stephen Krenzel 2005-01-12 23:24:07 UTC
This problem also occurs on my Toshiba Satellite. Just commenting to
confirm the problem.

Comment 8 John A. Smolin 2005-01-13 04:15:39 UTC
I confirm the problem on the thinkpad T41p

Comment 9 gene smith 2005-01-13 04:46:54 UTC
Same problem on internal AC97 sound with x86_64 with new 2.6.10. Ok
with last 2.6.9.

Comment 10 Philippe 2005-01-13 10:56:15 UTC
FC2 : 2-6-10-1-8

It seems to be an old problem ... following me from time to time, from
kernel to kernel. I never had clear answer but this seems to be linked
with AC97 and/or Ensoniq card.

My bypass is :
- booting with a new kernel .. no sound.(often)
- trying : System setting / Sound card detection
---> result can be OK or KO. If OK, no need to reboot.
- rebooting same new kernel
- sound is here or can be activated bu Souncard Detection

It works 80% of the time.

Philippe

Comment 11 Dave Jones 2005-01-14 02:16:44 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 144742 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.