Bug 145388 - evolution connector domain name not sent to microsoft server
evolution connector domain name not sent to microsoft server
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: evolution-connector (Show other bugs)
3
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Matthew Barnes
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-01-17 17:04 EST by Bryan
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-10-02 14:04:09 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Bryan 2005-01-17 17:04:19 EST
Description of problem:
Connector does not send domain component of user name.  This bug has
been fixed in the i386 package but not the x86_64 package.  (It works
fine on my i386 box.)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
evolution-connector.x86_64               2.0.2-1

How reproducible:
Set up a microsoft exchange account inside evolution connector.
Try to fetch mail, where the server requires domain\username format.
Evolution sends only username even when "domain\username" is typed in
username field.
  
Actual results:
Cannot Get email.  Client does not send required authentication.

Expected results:
Can get e-mail.

Additional info:
I have seen this bug discussed and fixed in the i386 package, but it
didn't seem to make it into the 64 bit package.
Comment 1 Matthew Miller 2006-07-10 18:41:08 EDT
Fedora Core 3 is now maintained by the Fedora Legacy project for security
updates only. If this problem is a security issue, please reopen and
reassign to the Fedora Legacy product. If it is not a security issue and
hasn't been resolved in the current FC5 updates or in the FC6 test
release, reopen and change the version to match.

Thank you!
Comment 2 Matěj Cepl 2007-08-31 11:23:22 EDT
The distribution against which this bug was reported is no longer supported,
could you please reproduce this with the updated version of the currently
supported distribution (Fedora Core 6, or Fedora 7, or Rawhide)? If this issue
turns out to still be reproducible, please let us know in this bug report.  If
after a month's time we have not heard back from you, we will have to close this
bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

Setting status to NEEDINFO, and awaiting information from the reporter.

Thanks in advance.
Comment 3 Matthew Barnes 2007-10-02 14:04:09 EDT
Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.