Bug 145622 - No cleanup of tmp sockets from gnome-keyring-daemon
No cleanup of tmp sockets from gnome-keyring-daemon
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-keyring-manager (Show other bugs)
14
All Linux
medium Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Tomáš Bžatek
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Reopened
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-01-19 23:31 EST by Christopher Beland
Modified: 2015-03-03 17:27 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-16 17:43:43 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Christopher Beland 2005-01-19 23:31:32 EST
tmpwatch-2.9.1-1
gnome-keyring-0.4.0-1

/etc/cron.daily/tmpwatch is not deleting sockets of the form
"/tmp/keyring-XXXXXX/socket" being produced by gnome-keyring-daemon.


The obvious solution would be to call tmpwatch with "-a" or "--all",
which will cause it to delete all types of files, including sockets.

I don't know whether it would be worthwhile to use "--fuser" as well,
which would actually check whether or not any of the files (special
or otherwise) about to be deleted was being held open.

Alternatively, gnome-keyring could clean up after itself.
Comment 2 Matthew Miller 2006-07-10 16:34:20 EDT
Fedora Core 3 is now maintained by the Fedora Legacy project for security
updates only. If this problem is a security issue, please reopen and
reassign to the Fedora Legacy product. If it is not a security issue and
hasn't been resolved in the current FC5 updates or in the FC6 test
release, reopen and change the version to match.

Thank you!
Comment 3 Alexander Larsson 2006-08-14 08:38:59 EDT
Just deleting these files will break things since the keyring daemon might have
the socket open. -fuser might help. 
Another approach would be to use abstract sockets in gnome-keyring.
Comment 4 Matthias Clasen 2006-11-26 12:00:06 EST
Seems that this is still present in FC6 ?

Comment 5 Alexander Larsson 2006-11-27 04:18:14 EST
Yes, no work has happened on this.
Comment 6 Christopher Beland 2008-02-12 12:04:28 EST
This is still a problem in Fedora 8.
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 01:48:43 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 8 Vaclav "sHINOBI" Misek 2008-12-14 05:33:45 EST
It seems to me that this bug is still present in FC10.
Comment 9 Christopher Beland 2009-09-24 15:07:07 EDT
Still a problem in Fedora 11 (gnome-keyring-2.26.3-1.fc11.i586).
Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 07:36:14 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 11 Vaclav "sHINOBI" Misek 2010-04-27 07:43:58 EDT
Still present in FC12.
Comment 12 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 06:19:43 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.
Comment 13 Christopher Beland 2011-06-05 15:03:15 EDT
Still a problem with gnome-keyring-2.32.1-1.fc14.i686.
Comment 14 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-16 17:43:45 EDT
This message is a notice that Fedora 14 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 14. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '14' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 14 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.